NYCxDESIGN Award Winners 2019

May 23, 2019

The 2019 NYCxDESIGN Award winners were announced on May 20 in a ceremony hosted by Interior Design and ICFF. Browse the winners and honorees below.

Project
Product
Architectural Installation/Pop Up
Winner
Photography by: Ryan Fischer, Focus Lighting
Honorees
Photography by: Erik Thorsen
Over/Under Kiosks by Woods Bagot
Photography by: Brook Holm
Downtown Brooklyn Kiosks by WXY Architecture + Urban Design
Photography by: WXY, Downtown Brooklyn Partnership
Exhibition/Installation
Winner
The Senses: Design Beyond Vision by Studio Joseph
Photography by: Thomas Loof and Scott Rudd
Honorees
Hide & Seek by Dream The Combine
Photography by: Pablo Enriquez
Photography by: Joseph Franciosa
X by Reddymade
Photography by: Emanuel Hahn
Higher Education
Winner
Alumni Auditorium and Schaefer Awards Gallery, Columbia University Irving Medical Center by MdeAS Architects
Photography by: Pavel Bendov
Honorees
Pace University Repositioning by FXCollaborative
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Pratt Institute Student Union by Matiz Architecture & Design
Photography by: Hidenao Abe of Studio Abe
Primary/Secondary Education
Winner
Tate Library, Ethical Culture Fieldston School by Architecture Research Office
Photography by: James Ewing
Honorees
Saint Ann's School by Marvel Architects
Photography by: David Sundberg/ESTO
Blue School by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Albert Vecerka
Institutional
Honorees
Electrical Industry Training Center, Educational and Cultural Trust Fund of the Electrical Industry by Gensler
Photography by: Gensler
Gordon Chapel, St. Hilda’s & St. Hugh’s School by Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
Greater Good
Winner
The Children's Library, Concourse House by Michael K Chen Architecture
Photography by: Alan Tansey
Honorees
Vilcek Foundation by Architecture Research Office
Photography by: Elizabeth Felicella
Photography by: Miguel de Guzman / ImagenSubliminal
Eli M. Black Lifelong Learning Center by Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
Graphics & Branding
Winner
American Kennel Club Museum of the Dog by Gensler
Photography by: Gensler
Honorees
CetraRuddy Celebrates 30 by CetraRuddy Architecture
Photography by: CetraRuddy Architecture
Brooklyn Designs 2018 by Maiarelli Studio
Photography by: Maiarelli Studio
Want Apothecary by Richard Haines
Photography by: Want Apothecary
Healthcare
Winner
Chelsea District Health Center by Stephen Yablon Architecture
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Memorial Sloan Kettering Clinical Laboratory by Perkins+Will
Photography by: Jeff Goldberg
NYU Langone by Perkins+Will
Photography by: Dave Burk Photography
Mount Sinai Doctors, Ansonia by Stephen Yablon Architecture
Photography by: Michael Moran
Health + Wellness
Winner
Clean Market by Heitler Houstoun Architects
Photography by: Dorothy Hong Photography
Honorees
Parsley Health by Alda Ly Architecture
Photography by: Reid Rolls
Photography by: Natalie Chitwood
Tia Clinic by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Kezi Ban @ Blonde Artists
Urban Landscape/Outdoor
Winner
Hunter's Point South Waterfront Park by Weiss/Manfredi , SWA/Balsley and Arup
Honorees
85 Broad Street Ground Mural by FXCollaborative
Photography by: FXCollaborative
Sunset Park Activation Plan and Brooklyn Army Terminal Public Realm by WXY Architecture + Urban Design
Hotel
Winner
Times Square Edition by Yabu Pushelberg
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
Honorees
CitizenM New York Bowery by Concrete
Photography by: Richard Powers
Merrion Row Hotel and Public House by Meyer Davis
Photography by: David Engelhardt
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg
Restaurant
Winner
Momofuku Noodle Bar, Columbus Circle by INC Architecture & Design
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Photography by: Eduard Hueber/Archphoto
Bluebird London by CetraRuddy Architecture
Photography by: Evan Sung; Montse Zamorano
Wayan by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Emily Andrews
Manhatta by Woods Bagot
Photography by: Brooke Holm
Counter Service
Winner
Dean & DeLuca Stage by Buro Ole Scheeren
Photography by: Julian Faulhaber
Honorees
Photography by: Kevin Kunstadt
Junzi Kitchen, Greenwich Village by Junzi Kitchen
Photography by: Andres Orozco
Sweet Treats
Winner
Pâtisserie Fouet by Suzumori Architecture
Photography by: Cheng Lin
Honorees
Ice Scream by Asthetique
Photography by: Costas Picadas
Van Leeuwen, Hudson Yards by Carpenter & Mason
Photography by: Carpenter & Mason
Bar/Lounge
Winner
18th Room by West Chin Architects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Print Lounge by CCS Architecture
Photography by: Allyson Lubow
Classic Car Club by Marc Thorpe Design
Photography by: Marc Thorpe Design
Bar Feroce by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg/Moxy Chelsea/Marriott International
Transcript Speakeasy by The Design High
Photography by: Ben Fitchett
Corporate Office
Winner
Confidential Client by Gensler
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Winner
Boies Schiller Flexner by Schiller Projects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Campari Group North American Headquarters by Gensler
Photography by: James John Jetel, courtesy of Gensler
Soros Capital Management by SheltonMindel and Reed Morrison Architect
Photography by: Michael Moran
Creative Office
Winner
American Kennel Club Headquarters by Gensler
Photography by: James John Jetel, courtesy of Gensler
Honorees
31 West 27th Street by Fogarty Finger Architecture
Photography by: Connie Zhou
WPP Headquarters by HOK
Photography by: Eric Laignel
United Talent Agency by Rottet Studio
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Coworking Space
Winner
Club 75 by Convene
Photography by: Bilyana Dimitrova
Honorees
The Wing Dumbo by Alda Ly Architecture and Chiara De Rege
Photography by: Tory Williams
Photography by: Nicole Franzen
Firm's Own Office
Winner
INC Architecture & Design by INC Architecture & Design
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
IA Interior Architects by IA Interior Architects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
M Moser Associates by M Moser Associates
Photography by: Eric Laignel & M Moser Associates
Commercial Lobby / Amenity Space
Winner
4 Times Square by Studios Architecture
Photography by: Thomas Minieri and Jeremy Frechette
Honorees
The Kaufman Organization by Design Republic
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
Olympic Tower by MdeAS Architects
Photography by: MdeAS Architects
10 Grand Central by Studios Architecture
Photography by: Bilyana Dimitrova
Building Exterior
Winner
10 Jay by ODA New York
Photography by: Pavel Bendov
Honorees
280 St Marks Avenue by DXA Studio
Photography by: Florian Holzherr
242 Broome by SHoP Architects
Photography by: SHoP Architects
The Vidro by Soluri Architecture
Photography by: Andre Soluri
Residential Lobby / Amenity Space
Winner
Eagle Lofts by Slade Architecture
Photography by: Tom Sibley
Honorees
The Amberly by BHDM Design
Photography by: Adam Kane Macchia
The Lewis Davis Pavilion by Michielli + Wyetzner Architects
Photography by: Alexander Severin Architectural Photography
Rheingold by Durukan Design
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
550 Vanderbilt by CookFox Architects
Photography by: Chris Payne, Esto
Multi-Unit Residential Building
Winner
91 Leonard by Whitehall Interiors
Photography by: Toll Brothers City Living
Honorees
Photography by: IF Studio
Residences at Prince Street by Marvel Architects
Photography by: David Sundberg/ESTO
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Large Apartment
Winner
Indoor/Outdoor Sculpture Garden - 56 Leonard by SheltonMindel
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Greenwich Street Loft by 1100 Architect
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
Park Avenue Duplex by BarlisWedlick Architects
Photography by: Josh McHugh
Small Apartment
Winner
Greenwich Village Penthouse by Messana O'Rorke
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Upper West Side Duplex by Ammor Architecture
Williamsburg Loft by Buro Koray Duman Architecture
Photography by: Kevin Kunstadt
Flatiron Addition by Messana O'Rorke
Photography by: Eric Laignel
City House
Winner
Fort Greene Townhouse by TBD Architecture & Design Studio
Photography by: Matthew Williams
Honorees
West Village Redevelopment by CWB Architects
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Brooklyn Townhouse by Leroy Street Studio
Photography by: Annie Schlecter
Fort Greene Townhouse by Matter of Architecuture
Photography by: Nick Glimenakis
Kitchen + Bath
Winner
Macon Street Passive House by CO Adaptive Architecture
Photography by: Peter Dressel
Honorees
30th Street Loft by RAAD Studio and Jae Joo Designs
Tribeca Residence by Reddymade
Photography by: Seth Caplan
111 Leroy Street Tower by Workshop/APD
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Sales Center/Model Apartment
Winner
The XI Visionaries Gallery by Gabellini Sheppard Associates
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
Honorees
Photography by: Evan Joseph / James Chororos
108 Leonard Sales Center by Jeffrey Beers International
Photography by: Evan Joseph
1010 Park Avenue Model Apartment by Pembrooke & Ives
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Large Retail
Winner
Glossier Flagship by Gachot Studios
Photography by: Jason Schmidt
Honorees
Innisfree by Mapos Architects
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
10 Corso Como by Kris Ruhs and Carla Sozzani
Photography by: Scott Rudd and Clemens Kois
Small Retail
Winner
Claus Porto by Tacklebox Architecture
Photography by: Eric Petschek
Honorees
D.S. & Durga by K&Co
Photography by: David Mitchell
Medly Pharmacy by Sergio Mannino Studio
Photography by: Sergio Mannino and Charlie Schuck
Showroom
Winner
Fiandre by GI Design Studio
Photography by: Ariel Camilo
Honorees
German Kitchen Center by Matteo Gennari
Photography by: Gianni Franchellucci
Allied Maker by Mesarch Studio and Allied Maker
Photography by: Joseph Shubin
On the Boards
Winner
111 West 57th Street by SHoP Architects
Photography by: Hayes Davidson
Honorees
Company by SHoP Architects
Photography by: SHoP Architects
150 Central Park South by Span Architecture
Photography by: Viewpoint Studios and SPAN Architecture
43Ten by Mancini Duffy
Photography by: Mancini Duffy
NYC's Shining Moment
Winner
Photography by: SHoP Architects
Honorees
Photography by: Daniel Levin
UnHistoric Townhouse by System Architects
Photography by: Field Condition
Accessories
Winner
Mandala by Paola Lenti and DDC
Honorees
Keep Vessel by Corral
Time Tile by Hyfen
Tess Planters by Most Modest
Artist Cotton Blankets by ZigZagZurich
Accessories: Mirrors
Winner
Birdie by MMUA
Honorees
Orizon by Ocrùm
Serpens by Ben & Aja Blanc
Architectural Products
Winner
Panl by Frasch
Honorees
Drywall Pro by Aria Vent
TurnKey™ by Bendheim
Yves Klein® by Ressource
Hardware
Winner
CeraMax Rainbeaux by Inox
Honorees
Carmen by Designer Doorware
Deco Series by Nest Studio
Saddle Collection by Sun Valley Bronze
Hardware: Designer Collaboration
Winner
Looking Glass Collection by Workshop/APD by SA Baxter
Honorees
Jay Jeffers for Access by Accurate by Accurate Lock and Hardware
Evolved Hollywood Hills by Erinn V. by Baldwin Hardware
Alina Hardware Collection H1060 by SOM by Valli & Valli
Bath Fittings
Winner
Vettis™ Concrete by Brizo Kitchen & Bath Company
Honorees
MyEdition by Axor
Skyliner by Cooper & Graham
Nice by Fantini
Bath Fixtures
Winner
Sonar Wave Bowl Double by Laufen
Honorees
Happy D.2 Plus by Duravit
Shadows Collection by Kohler Co.
Ventus by Stone Forest
Kitchen
Winner
Lazy by Hamat
Honorees
Airy Concrete 4044 by Caesarstone
Silestone Loft Series by Cosentino
Integrated Column Refrigeration by Fisher & Paykel
Ombré Finish by Kohler Co.
Juse by Lyfe
Kitchen Cabinetry
Winner
Combine by Boffi
Honorees
Cesar Unit Kitchen in Rosso Jaipur Fenix Laminate and Metallic Effect Lacquer by Cesar Arredamenti
Up by Reform
Contract Flooring
Winner
Diversity by Bolon
Honorees
Backstitch by Gan
Drawn Lines™ by Interface
Relaxing Floors by Mohawk Group
Dichroic by Patcraft
Residential Flooring
Winner
Nuances by Gan
Honorees
Heymat+ Collection by Heymat
From the Sun to the Moon by Kasthall
Capas by Nanimarquina
Custom Collection by Rug & Kilim
Hard Flooring
Winner
Honorees
Euclid by Alison Rose by Artistic Tile
SSS X Concrete Collaborative by Concrete Collaborative
Laura Gottwald Modernist Collection by Native Tile & Ceramics
Contract Furniture
Winner
Honorees
Axyl by Allermuir
Contour by Glimakra of Sweden
Cabana Lounge by Haworth
Dok by Loftwall
Aluminum Textile Softwall by Molo
Residential Furniture
Winner
Mae by Radnor Made
Honorees
Stille by Standard Issue
Bongó by Green Apple
Polynet by Hachi Collections
Turner by Poltrona Frau
Haller-E by USM Modular Furniture
Residential Dining Tables
Winner
Cone II by JANUS et Cie
Honorees
Dolmen by Cappellini
Embrace by Carl Hansen & Søn
Neolith by Jeff Martin Joinery
Technology
Winner
Loomia Electronic Layer by Loomia
Honorees
Deseo by Basalte
Melo by Frasch
Roam by Steelcase
Residential Occasional Tables
Winner
Honorees
Surf by DDC and Draenert
Rara Avis by Mermelada Estudio
Enso by Neal Aronowitz
Lily by Tom Faulkner
Echino by Zanotta
Children's Furniture + Accessories
Winner
Kiddo Baby Life Care Collection by Deco China
Honorees
MiniBunk x Katie Merz by Casa Kids
Chair by Franklin+Emily
Quintas Stroller by Stone Juvenile Product Co.
Health + Wellness
Winner
Ecocapsule by Ecocapsule
Honorees
Cartography by Garden on the Wall
Summa by Humanscale
Larq Bottle by Larq
sChaise by Smarin
Floor/Table Lamps
Winner
Honorees
Little People by Kenneth Cobonpue
Bola Disc by Pablo Designs
Hemera by Ross Gardam
Musa by Vibia
Chandelier
Winner
Haara Metsa by Cameron Design House
Honorees
Continuum 85 by Avram Rusu Studio
Dorval Collection by Lambert & Fils
Big Bird by LZF
Pendant Fixtures
Winner
Pebble Series by ANDlight
Honorees
Trypta by Luceplan
Bohemia by Marset
K831 by Midgard
Cana by Wentz
Sconce
Winner
Della by Buoyant NYC
Honorees
Piedra Collection by L'Aviva Home
Meridian Collection by O&G Studio
Folia by Saint-Louis
Abstract by Sonneman
Architectural Lighting
Winner
Infinity by Atelier Alain Ellouz
Honorees
Metro F49 by Fabbian USA
Suspenders Additions by Sonneman
El Wun by Two Bishops Design
Outdoor Furniture
Winner
Dee by Ralph Pucci
Honorees
Abstrakt Mona by Diabla
Mooon! by Fermob
Ambient Ray by Gloster Furniture
Cosimo Collection by Clodagh by Restoration Hardware
Outdoor Collection
Winner
Quadrado by Studio MK27 by Minotti
Honorees
Oscar by Brown Jordan
Bolonia by Isimar
Saparella by Ligne Roset
Mozaix by Royal Botania
Ibiza Collection by Vondom
Outdoor Seating
Winner
Buit by Gandiablasco
Honorees
Knockabout by Asa Pingree
Neo-Contour by David Sutherland
T by Point 1920
Laze by Roda
Tube by Uhuru Design
Contract Guest Seating
Winner
On & On by Emeco
Honorees
01 Reissue by Cappellini
Tusa by Zanotta
Contract Sofa
Winner
Ghisolfa by IOC USA
Honorees
Becca by Bernhardt Design
Crosshatch by Geiger
QT Lounge by Poppin
Dapple by VAD
Contract Bench + Stool
Winner
Tape by Moroso
Honorees
Cila Go by Arper
Elevation by Bernhardt Design
Stül by Frasch
Sitzbock by Wilkhahn
Residential Seating
Winner
Gibbous by Jude Heslin Di Leo
Honorees
Frames by Expormim
Pillar by Radnor Made
Residential Lounge Seating
Winner
Grasso by BD Barcelona
Honorees
JH97 by Fritz Hansen
KN Collection by Knoll
Galleria by A Creative Co.
Residential Sofa
Winner
Eda-Mame by B&B Italia
Winner
BFF by Moooi
Honorees
Clarence by Dune
Surf by Yabu Pushelberg by Molteni&C
Walt by Paola Lenti and DDC
Residential Bench + Stool
Winner
Honorees
Obi Swivel by Powell & Bonnell
Coexist by Slash Objects
Long Bench by Tinatin Kilaberidze by Valerie Goodman Gallery
Contract Fabric
Winner
Veer by Wolf-Gordon
Honorees
Heritage Collection by Arc|Com
Brooklyn Bound by Fil Doux Textiles
Denizen by Garrett Leather
Winter 2019 Collection by HBF Textiles
No Hard Feelings Collection by Perennials Fabrics
Residential Fabric
Winner
Sinfoniacoustic by Création Baumann
Honorees
Mizumi Collection by Romo
Half Black, Anni, and Long Blocks Tapes by Stephanie Seal Brown Handwovens
Manhattan by Zimmer + Rohde
Contract Wall Covering
Winner
Re-Glazed by Astek
Honorees
Impress by Astek
Shimmering Burlap by Maya Romanoff
So Good by Wolf-Gordon
Residential Wall Covering
Winner
Flux by Juju Papers
Honorees
Extinct Animals Collection by Arte for Moooi Wall Coverings
Hilma House by Brett Design
Escape by Merenda Wallpaper
Natura Morta by Maison C
Tile + Stone Wallcovering
Winner
Billie Ombre by Artistic Tile
Honorees
Crackle Collection by Kohler WasteLAB by Ann Sacks
Tile + Stone Wallcovering: Designer Collaboration
Winner
Stone Tatami by Piero Lissoni by Salvatori
Honorees
Squar by Giovanni Barbieri by Arto
Araldica by Federico Pepe by Florim
Flutes and Reeds by GRT Architects by Kaza Concrete
Artisanal Wallcovering
Winner
Relic by Calico Wallpaper
Honorees
Wallpaper Capsule Collection by Benjamin Moore and Alpha Workshops
Patina Studies by Wallpaper Projects and Kin & Company
Pieces by Zimmer + Rohde
Made in the Boroughs
Winner
Cascade Mobile by Kin & Company
Honorees
Coexist by Slash Objects
Benches for a Lobby by Tietz-Baccon
Emerging Product Designer
Winner
Ikat by Indo-
Honorees
Arches by Format Fine Goods
Hanging Stool by Leadoff Studio
Divergent by Nico Roger
Movement Tools by Work in Use
Best in Show
Winner
Chime by Stickbulb
Honorees
SSS x Concrete Collaborative Collection by Concrete Collaborative
Pilar by Indo-
Plano by New Format
Wallscape by Opiary
Bubbly 04 by Rosie Li Studio
Coexist by Slash Objects
Student Design presented by the Brooklyn Army Terminal
Winner
Winner
Winner
SEAt Urchin Rocking Chair by Yue Zhuo, Rhode Island School of Design
Winner
Winner
Redesiging the Rape Kit and Responses to Sexual Assault by Antya Waegemann, School of Visual Arts