NYCxDESIGN Award Winners 2018

May 14, 2018

The 2018 NYCxDESIGN Award winners were announced on May 21 in a ceremony hosted by Interior Design and ICFF. Browse the winners and honorees below.

Project
Product
Architectural Installation / Pop-Up
Winner
The Connective Project by Reddymade Architecture & Design
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Honorees
Layered Fragments by Habitat Workshop
Photography by: Jieun Yang
Governors Island Welcome Center by Office III
Photography by: Stephanie Lin
Art Exhibition / Installation
Winner
Photography by: Pablo Enriquez & JP Lira
Honorees
TRIPH by Circus Family
Photography by: @circusfamily
Ionature: Wheat Field by Think Create
Photography by: Jeremy Gordon
Commercial Lobby / Amenity Space
Winner
1500 Broadway by Studios Architecture
Photography by: Alan Schindler
Honorees
Research Foundation of CUNY Lobby by Design Republic
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
2 Gansevoort Lobby by Fogarty Finger Architecture
Photography by: Alexander Severin
114 West 41st Street by MKDA
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Corporate Office
Winner
White & Case by HOK and HYL Architecture
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Hill Offices by Andrew Franz Architect
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Swarovski Showroom and Offices by Perkins+Will
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Anheuser-Busch by TPG Architecure
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Creative Office
Winner
21st Century Fox by Gensler
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Micro Creative Agency by Buro Koray Duman
Photography by: Seth Boyd
Tommy Hilfiger Fashion House by ENV
Photography by: Eric Laignel
AlphaSights by Ted Moudis Associates
Photography by: Bjorg Magnea
Associated Press by TPG Architecture
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Education
Winner
Joseph D. Jamail Lecture Hall by LTL Architects
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Berkeley Carroll School Library & STEAM Space by 1100 Architect
Photography by: James Ewing
Photography by: Magda Biernat
District 20 Pre-K Center, 1423 62nd Street by Doban Architecture
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Parsons Making Center by Rice+Lipka Architects
Photography by: Michael Moran
Graphics & Branding
Winner
One Five Nine East 53rd Street by Gensler
Photography by: Drive21
Honorees
JDC Donor Recognition Wall by Herter Design Group
Photography by: Deborah Kushma
Motel Morris by Tamara McCarthy Studio
Photography by: Annie Schlechter & Kaarsten Harris
Whitney Biennial 2017 Identity by Whitney Museum of American Art
Photography by: Jens Mortensen
Hotel
Winner
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
The Beekman Turret Penthouse Suites by Martin Brudnizki Design Studio
Photography by: Sheila Griffin and Simon Lewis
The Whitby Hotel by Stonehill Taylor
Photography by: David Mitchell
Medium Apartment
Winner
18th Street Triplex by INC Architecture & Design
Photography by: Joshua McHugh
Honorees
Gramercy Loft by MdeAS Architects
Photography by: Kevin Chu
Soho Loft by Meyer Davis
Photography by: Bryan Derballa and Simon Watson
Photography by: Scott Frances
Multi-Unit Residential Building
Winner
252 East 57th Street by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Photography by: Albert Vecerka
Honorees
Saltmeadow by CetraRuddy Architecture
Photography by: Nico Arellano
Photography by: Alexander Severin
Circa Central Park by FXCollaborative
Photography by: Eduard Hueber, Albert Vecerka, and Michael Weinstein
NYC Dining
Winner
Juniors Times Square by ICRAVE
Photography by: Jason Rampe
Honorees
Photography by: Todd Mason
The Campbell Bar by Ingrao
Photography by: Jesse Ross
NYCxDESIGN Shining Moment
Winner
Photography by: Lester Ali, David Rahr, and K Taro Hashimura
Honorees
Tenement Museum by Perkins Eastman
Photography by: Elliott Kaufman/Paul Rivera/Sarah Mechling
Hayes Theater by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Paul Warchol
Outdoor/Urban Landscape
Winner
Brooklyn Bridge Park Boathouse by Architecture Research Office
Photography by: Elizabeth Felicella
Honorees
I Ought To by Matthew Geller
Photography by: Diana Kingsley
Cast & Place by Schlaich Bergermann Partner
Photography by: Josh Draper, Edward Segal, and Lisa Ramsburg
Photography by: Lester Ali, David Rahr, and K Taro Hashimura
Residential Lobby / Amenity Space
Honorees
One Hudson Yards by Andre Kikoski Architect
Photography by: Scott Frances
608 Franklin by ODA Architecture
Photography by: Frank Oudeman and Miguel de Guzman
88 & 90 Lexington Avenue by Workshop/APD
Photography by: Colin Miller
Restaurant
Winner
Photography by: Andrea Behrends
Honorees
BH Kitchen & Bar by Gensler
Photography by: Chris Leonard
Junzi Kitchen, Columbia University by Junzi Kitchen
Photography by: Andres Orozco
Blackbarn Cafe & Bar by MarkZeff
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Retail
Winner
Blue Bottle, Williamsburg by Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Photography by: Jeffrey Totaro
Honorees
Max Mara Madison by Duccio Grassi Architects
Photography by: Bryant Botero and Luca Pioltelli
Silicon Valley Bank by ENV and Fennie+Mehl Architects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Everlane by Leong Leong
Photography by: Naho Kubota
Sales Center/Model Apartment
Winner
TWA Lounge, 1 World Trade Center by Lubrano Ciavarra Architects
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Photography by: Paul Warchol
One57 Apartment by Jeffrey Beers International
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Tech Office
Winner
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Elysium Health by Float Studio
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Hudson River Trading by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Motivate + Citi Bike Headquarters by Studio Modh
Photography by: Devon Banks
Townhouse
Winner
Chelsea Triplex by De-Spec
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
Honorees
Brooklyn Townhouse by BarlisWedlick Architects
Photography by: Joshua McHugh
House for Booklovers and Cats by BFDO Architects
Photography by: Francis Dzikowski
West Village Townhouse by SPG Architects
Photography by: Mike Finkelstein
Greater Good
Winner
Dwana Smallwood Performing Arts Center by Jordan Parnass Digital Architecture
Photography by: Amy Barkow
Honorees
Doctors Without Borders by ENV
Photography by: Eric Laignel
The New Victory Theater by H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture
Photography by: Brett Beyer
Tenement Museum by Perkins Eastman
Photography by: Elliott Kaufman/Paul Rivera/Sarah Mechling
Government/Institutional
Winner
Staten Island Historical Society Carriage Houses by Rice+Lipka Architects
Photography by: Naho Kubota and Lyn Rice
Honorees
Chapel, Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun Synagoge by FXCollaborative
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Queens Library, Elmhurst by Marpillero Pollak Architects
Photography by: Marpillero Pollak Architects
Health & Wellness
Winner
Royal Orthodontics by Float Studio
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Winner
Brooklyn Health Center by Francis Cauffman
Photography by: Chris Cooper and Bjo?rg Magnea
Honorees
Be Time Mobile Meditation Studio by Aidia Studio
Photography by: Matt Roy and Rolando Rodriguez Leal
Flywheel, Williamsburg by BHDM Design
Photography by: Adam Macchia
Bar/Lounge
Winner
Magic Hour by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Warren Jagger
Honorees
Célon Lounge by ICRAVE
Photography by: Jason Rampe
Ophelia Rooftop Lounge by Public Agenda
Photography by: Liz Clayman
Motel Morris by Tourmaline
Photography by: Annie Schlechter and Kaarsten Harris
Large Apartment
Winner
Central Park Duplex by SheltonMindel
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Art Gallery Residence by Leroy Street Studio
Photography by: Scott Frances
Apthorp Residence by Megan Grehl
Photography by: Tessa Neustadt
Union Square Penthouse by TBD Architecture & Design Studio
Photography by: Matthew Williams
Small Apartment
Winner
Uptown Pied-à-Terre by Pembrooke & Ives
Photography by: Stephen Kent Johnson
Honorees
Downtown Abbey by AM/MOR Architecture
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Nomad Pied-à-Terre by Workshop/APD
Photography by: Donna Dotan
Kitchen & Bath
Winner
Central Park South Apartment by D'Aquino Monaco
Photography by: Stephen Kent Johnson
Honorees
Switchback House by L/AND/A
Photography by: Kevin Kunstadt
Broadway Duplex by Studio Modh
Photography by: Devon Banks
Chelsea Pied-à-Terre by Stadt Architecture
Photography by: David Mitchell
Showroom
Winner
AF | Project 6 by Desai Chia Architecture
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Mohawk Group Showroom by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Kimball Showroom by Studio O+A
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
On the Boards: Commercial
Winner
Honorees
NYPD Bomb Squad Building by Rice+Lipka Architects
Mossgrove by BuroBiro
Photography by: Sam Biroscak
One Willoughby Square by FXCollaborative
Photography by: FXCollaborative
The Bedford Hotel by ODA Architecture
Photography by: Craft
On the Boards: Residential
Winner
Four Twenty Kent Avenue by ODA Architecture
Photography by: Bloom Images + Moso
Honorees
Photography by: CetraRuddy Architecture, Field Construction
Brooklyn Senior Affordable Housing by Only If
125 Greenwich Luxury Residences by March & White
Photography by: March & White
Accessories
Winner
One to One Plus Mirrors by Visionnaire
Honorees
U Candle by Glaze
Alchemy by Kenneth Cobonpue
Replica by Left
Bath
Honorees
Rainmoon by Dornbracht
Components Faucet by Kohler Co.
Ino Collection by Laufen Bathrooms
Best of NYCxDesign
Winner
The Solar Canopy by Brooklyn Solar Canopy Company
Winner
Eclipse by Lee Broom
Winner
Shower Light by Shinya Ito & Kaori Yamamoto
Winner
Coexist Collection by Slash Objects
Honorees
The Fempower Collection by Flavor Paper
Lightweight by Gradual
Triple Girl Lamp by Katie Stout thru R & Company
Ombré Faucet Finish by Kohler Co.
Ottoman Outdoor by Ligne Roset
Agora by MDD
Emerging Product Designer
Winner
Button Ottomans by Kelly Harris Smith
Honorees
Hex Shelving by Birnam Wood Studio
Gesture (of a) Table II by McKenzie Gibson
Fabric: Contract
Winner
Matter Collection by Wolf-Gordon
Honorees
Taher Asad-Bakhtiari Collection by Bernhardt Textiles
Tactility Collection by Luum Textiles
Azuri Velvets by Style Library Contract
Fabric: Residential
Winner
Geronimo Collection by Zinc Textile
Honorees
Modern Tailor Collection by Kravet
Souk by Castel
Skylar Border, Cirque Collection by Samuel & Sons
Flooring: Contract
Winner
Empire Collection x Ghislaine Viñas: In the Hood by Aronson's Floor Covering
Honorees
Market Fringe Floor Mat by Chilewich
Nutopia by Mohawk Group
Deconstructed Metal by Patcraft
Flooring: Residential
Winner
Mirage by GAN
Honorees
Aker by Kasthall
Blur by Nanimarquina
KO2 by Now Carpets
Furniture: Contract
Winner
Pier by Vitra
Honorees
Narrate by Kimball
Brera25 by IOCUSA
Health & Wellness
Winner
Lightweight by Gradual
Honorees
Yoku by Effegibi
QuickStand Eco by Humanscale
UrbnEarth Planter by UrbnEarth
Kitchen
Winner
Obumex Signature Kitchen x Bruno Moinard by Obumex thru Avenue Road
Honorees
N_Elle Grey Saint Laurent Marble by Cesar
Coquo by Cuisines Steam
Laminam 12+ by Laminam thru Stone Source
Lighting: Floor & Table
Winner
Proto by Lumifer
Honorees
Sway by Made By Pen
Dipping Light by Marset
Bola Disc Table by Pablo Designs
Made in the Boroughs
Winner
Either / Or by The Coast
Honorees
Phase Pendant by Kin & Company
Torus Table + Shelving by Robert Sukrachand
Outdoor
Winner
Nested Cabins by Ego Paris
Honorees
Virus by Extremis
Bar Cart by Gloster Furniture
Van Dyck Outdoor Table by Minotti
Shore Rugs™ in Fine Weave by Shore
Seating: Contract: Guest
Winner
Elipse by Zanotta
Honorees
Maari by Haworth
Reed by Davis Furniture
Pax Chair by Materia
Seating: Contract: Highback
Winner
Lan by GAN
Honorees
QT Collection by Poppin
Seating: Contract: Lounge
Winner
BaBa by Jot.jot
Honorees
Kiik by Arper
Diego by Bernhardt Design
Judy by Zanotta
Seating: Outdoor
Winner
Sag Harbor Lounge Chair by Sutherland Furniture
Honorees
Solanas Sectional Sofa by Gandia Blasco
Bolonia Lounge by Isimar
Zoey Recliner by Kenneth Cobonpue
Seating: Reissues
Winner
D.156.3 by Molteni&C
Honorees
Von by Ercol
Pot Lounge Chair by Fritz Hansen
Seating: Residential
Winner
Chamfer by Moroso
Honorees
Neotenic Lounge by Jumbo
Newson Aluminum Chair by Knoll
Agronomist by Natuzzi
Storage: Residential
Winner
Selene Console by Baxter thru DDC
Honorees
Solo Desk by De La Espada
Taos Armoire by Token
Student Design Presented by NYCxDESIGN
Winner
Ostrich by Chen Li
Winner
Sound Scout by Erik Stefans
Honorees
Tangible Pain Scales by Aishwarya Janwadkar
Ghost Shelf by Walker Nosworthy
Lava Vase by Hao Wu
Gravity by Peter Lowe
Butterfly Coffee Table by Mengnan Sha
Tables: Contract
Honorees
Minim Rise by Uhuru Design
Tables: Residential: Coffee/Side
Winner
Plec by RS Barcelona
Honorees
Atlas by Dune
The Strait by Fyshan Glass Studio
Loop by Jotjot
Playtime Series by Moss & Lam
Tables: Residential: Dining
Winner
Sir Gio by Kartell
Honorees
Tangle Table by Consort
Mimi Table by Miduny
Wall Covering: Contract
Winner
Honorees
Grand Scale Ajiro Coffers by Maya Romanoff
Moss & Lam Canvas by Moss & Lam
Anthology 5 by Style Library Contract
Wall Covering: Residential
Winner
Stripe Tease Collection by 4Spaces
Honorees
Insero by Arte
Sumi Collection by Calico Wallpaper
High Dive Series by Juju Papers
Luna by Tempaper
Architectural Products
Winner
Panbeton by Concrete-Beton
Honorees
Baswa Emotion by Baswa Acoustic
Archipelago Collection by Ingrained Walls
Flooring: Hard
Winner
Honorees
Salluto by Ann Sacks
Venetian Terrazzo by Concrete Collaborative
Hardware
Winner
Organic Series by Nest Studio
Honorees
Bullet & Stone Collection by Designer Doorware
Handle Collection by Klodea
Atlantic Hardware Collection by O&G Studio
Lighting: Pendant
Winner
Amisol by Luceplan
Honorees
Mile Collection by Lambert & Fils
Orion by Lee Broom
Lighting: Chandelier
Winner
Honorees
Vine by ANDlight
Haiku by Corbett Lighting
Constellation by Sonneman
Lighting: Sconces
Winner
Graffiti by Pallucco thru DDC
Honorees
Eclipse by Asthetíque Atelier
Park Series by Workstead
Wall Covering: Tile and Stone
Winner
Rilievi by Florim
Honorees
Alabaster by Ann Sacks
Fiamatto by Artistic Tile
Gramercy by Nemo Tile + Stone
Technology
Winner
4K Ultra Short Throw Projector by Sony Electronics
Honorees
Sentido Touch-Sensitive Design Switch by Basalte
JabbrrX by Jabbrrbox
Verdera Voice Lighted Mirror with Amazon Alexa by Kohler Co.
Modern Record Player by Symbol Audio