NYCxDESIGN Awards Winners 2020

May 18, 2020

The fifth annual NYCxDESIGN Awards winners were announced on May 18 in a virtual ceremony hosted by Interior Design and ICFF. Browse the full list of winners and honorees below.

Project
Product
Architectural Installation/Pop Up
Winner
Salvage Swings by Somewhere Studio
Photography by: James Leng
Honorees
One Times Square Digital Art by Lemay + Escobar Architecture
Photography by: Jamestown OTS L.P.
Oscillation by The Urban Conga
Photography by: Savannah Lauren
Photography by: Andres Sebastian for A/D/O by MINI
Exhibition/Installation
Winner
Journey to Edge by Rockwell Group and Lab at Rockwell Group
Photography by: Oriana Layendecker
Honorees
Statue of Liberty Museum by FXCollaborative and ESI Design
Photography by: Keena Photo / David Sundberg ESTO / Christopher Vernal
Nature—Cooper Hewitt Triennial by Studio Joseph
Photography by: Thomas Loof
Education
Winner
Grand Concourse Academy Charter School by Lubrano Ciavarra Architects
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Honorees
Mi Casita Preschool and Cultural Center by 4 | Mativ Design Studio and Barker Associates Architecture Office
Photography by: Lesley Unruh
NYU Special Collections Library by CannonDesign
Photography by: Scott Frances
Pomerantz Lobby, Fashion Institute of Technology by David Smotrich & Partners
Photography by: Norman Mcgrath
Ingersoll Lecture Hall, Brooklyn College by Ikon.5 Architects
Photography by: James Ewing
Civic
Winner
Museum of Modern Art by Gensler and Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Photography by: Photography by Iwan Baan, Courtesy of Diller Scofidio + Renfro OR Photography by Brett Beyer, Courtesy of Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Honorees
Fotografiska New York by CetraRuddy Architecture and Roman and Williams
Photography by: David Sundberg | ESTO
122 Community Arts Center by Deborah Berke Partners
Photography by: Christopher Payne, Field Condition
Poster House by LTL Architects
Photography by: Michael Moran / OTTO
Greater Good: Social + Environmental Impact
Winner
Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland, courtesy of Gensler
Honorees
Rioult Dance Center by Architecture Outfit
Photography by: Ty Cole
512 West 22nd Street by CookFox Architects
Photography by: Bruce Damonte
Bklyn Clay Community Ceramics Studio by Hanlin Design
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
Vera Institute of Justice by Studios Architecture
Photography by: Tom Minieri, courtesy of STUDIOS architecture
Graphics + Branding
Winner
Prada Store by 2x4
Photography by: Brett Beyer
Honorees
The World Around by 2x4
Photography by: Noam Galai
Museum of Modern Art by Gensler
Photography by: Inessa Binenbaum, courtesy of Gensler
Whitney Biennial 2019 by Whitney Museum of American Art
Photography by: Timothy Schenck
Health + Wellness
Winner
David H. Koch Center for Cancer Care, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center by ICrave , Perkins Eastman Architects and ENNEAD Architects
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Winner
Photography by: Adrian Gaut
Honorees
Boutique Bath House by Mariotti Studio
Photography by: Francesca Magnani, Steve Gross
Photography by: Phoebe Cheong
Hotel
Winner
Photography by: David Mitchell Photography
Honorees
The Equinox Hotel by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Lukas Pelech for Lasvit
Moxy East Village by Rockwell Group and Stonehill Taylor
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg
New York Marriott Downtown by Sawyer & Company
Photography by: Sawyer & Company
Small Restaurant
Winner
Photography by: Bates Masi + Architects
Honorees
Junzi Bryant Park by Junzi Kitchen
Photography by: Andres Orozco; Kunning Huang
Cathédrale by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg
Izakaya Mew by Two Point Zero
Photography by: Yongki Yun
Large Restaurant
Winner
The Zodiac Room by AvroKO
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
The Deco Food + Drink by Carpenter & Mason
Photography by: Emily Andrews and Andres Orozco
Photography by: Jonathan Hokklo
Oceans by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Emily Andrews
Bar/Lounge
Winner
Connie Cocktail Lounge by Stonehill Taylor
Photography by: Eric Laignel Photography
Honorees
Alphabet Bar & Cafe by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg
Bergamo’s by SHoP Architects
Photography by: Rachel Vanni
J Bespoke by Studios Go
Photography by: Oleg March
Corporate Office
Winner
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein + Selz by Gensler
Photography by: Inessa Binenbaum
Honorees
Rockefeller Group Headquarters by Fogarty Finger Architecture
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Xandr by Gensler and Volvox Labs
Photography by: Inessa Binenbaum
Confidential Law Firm by HYL Architecture and Spectorgroup
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Howard Gilman Foundation by WXY Architecture + Urban Design
Photography by: Albert Vecerka / ESTO
Financial Office
Winner
Hudson Yards Financial Services Firm by Architecture + Information
Photography by: Magda Biernat
Honorees
Rockefeller Capital Management by LSM
Photography by: Peter Aaron/OTTO, Eric Laignel
Guardian Life by Perkins and Will
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Focus Financial Partners by Ted Moudis Associates
Photography by: Will Ellis
Creative Office
Winner
Shiseido Americas by HOK
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
WarnerMedia Headquarters by ESI Design
Photography by: KEENA Photo
Luxottica US Headquarters by Marmol Radziner and Storage Milano
Photography by: Richard Barnes
Photography by: Amy Barkow
Co-working Office
Winner
Convene, 225 Liberty by Convene
Photography by: Convene
Honorees
Bond Collective Bushwick by Bond Collective and Christian Lahoude Studio
Photography by: Amanda Kirkpatrick, Paul Tucker, Brandon Schulman
Very Great by Float Studio
Photography by: Float Studio, Very Great, and Aaron Thompson
Studio by Tishman Speyer by Gensler
Photography by: Robert Deitchler
Commercial Lobby/Amenity Space
Winner
Photography by: David Mitchell Photography
Honorees
Photography by: Connie Zhou
30 Hudson Yards by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Nomad Tower by Nelson Worldwide
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Building Facade
Winner
Photography by: Nic Lehoux
Honorees
Photography by: CetraRuddy Architecture, Inessa Binenbaum, Tectonic (Royce Douglas)
108 Chambers by Woods Bagot
Photography by: Joe Brennan
Residential Lobby/Amenity Space
Winner
121 East 22nd by INC Architecture & Design and OMA
Photography by: Annie Schlechter
Honorees
Photography by: Michelle Rose Studio
Chelsea Mercantile by ODA New York
Photography by: Marco Petrini
426 Tompkins Ave by StudioSC
Photography by: Heidi Solander
Multi-Unit Residential Building
Winner
40 East End Avenue by Deborah Berke Partners
Photography by: Michael Klienberg
Honorees
The Jennings Supportive Housing by Alexander Gorlin Architects
Photography by: Eric Petscheck
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Summit New York by Handel Architects and Lemay + Escobar
Photography by: Inessa Binenbaum
The Vidro by Soluri Architecture
Photography by: Andre Soluri / Soluri Architecture
Apartment
Winner
Manhattan Triplex by SheltonMindel
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Soho Loft by Ghislaine Viñas
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Chelsea Residence by Grade New York
Photography by: © Richard Powers
Downtown Loft by Workshop/APD
Photography by: Donna Dotan Photography
Freestanding House/Townhouse
Winner
Soho Townhouse by Joseph Vance Architects
Photography by: Mikiko Kikuyama
Honorees
Photography by: Francis Dzikowski/OTTO
President Street Residence by Interior Marketing Group
Photography by: Interior Marketing Group & Evan Joseph Photography
West Village Townhouse by SPAN Architecture and Waowig Studio
Photography by: Eric Laignel and SPAN Architecture
Brooklyn Carriage House by Sarah Jefferys Design
Photography by: Morten Smidt
Kitchen + Bath
Winner
Brooklyn Heights Brownstone by The Brooklyn Home Company
Photography by: Matthew Williams
Honorees
S-M-L Loft by BC—OA
Photography by: Barkow Photo
Private Townhouse by Lubrano Ciavarra Architects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Model Apartment
Winner
32 East 1st Street Penthouse by Combined Architecture and Interiors and Mathieu Lehanneur
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Honorees
49 Chambers Street by Gabellini Sheppard Associates
Photography by: Paul Warchol
54 MacDougal Street Penthouse by Interior Marketing Group
Photography by: James Chororos
Photography by: Evan Joseph
Small Retail/Pop Up
Winner
Photography by: Hagan Hinshaw
Honorees
ThirdLove Pop Up by Alda Ly Architecture
Photography by: Bilyana Dimitrova
Glam Seamless Flagship by Sergio Mannino Studio
Photography by: Sergio Mannino
Large Retail
Winner
Mooseknuckles Flagship by O'Neil Langan Architects
Photography by: Provided by Moose Knuckles
Honorees
Puma North America Flagship by Design Republic
Photography by: FRANK OUDEMAN
Photography by: Connie Zhou
JPMorgan Chase Flagship by Spectorgroup
Photography by: Bernhard Kristinn
Showroom
Winner
Lutron Experience Center by CookFox Architects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Spacestor Design Center by Gensler and De La Garza Architecture
Photography by: Courtesy of Gensler
Tarkett Atelier by Huntsman Architectural Group
Photography by: Ben McRae
Urban Landscape/Outdoor
Winner
Photography by: Timothy Schenck
Winner
West Thames Bridge by WXY Architecture + Urban Design
Photography by: Albert Vecerka / ESTO
Honorees
Field’s Jax by Fitzhugh Karol
Photography by: Fitzhugh Karol
Flatiron Institute by Perkins Eastman
Photography by: Chris Cooper; Andrew Rugge-Perkins Eastman
On the Boards: Commercial
Winner
Midtown Viaduct by DXA Studio
Photography by: DXA studio
Honorees
8th Avenue Lobby by Felderman Keatinge + Associates
Photography by: Stanley Felderman
799 Broadway by Perkins and Will
Photography by: Courtesy of Perkins and Will
On the Boards: Residential
Winner
Photography by: Rockefeller Group, Recent Spaces
Honorees
Photography by: Binyan Studios
Seaport Residences by Groves & Co. and Hill West Architects
Photography by: Fortis Properties, In-house Marketing Team
1 River Park by FXCollaborative
Photography by: Williams New York
Chelsea Townhouse by Andrea Steele Architecture and Lissoni New York
Photography by: Courtesy of Andrea Steele Architecture/Lissoni New York
NYC's Shining Moment
Winner
The Statue of Liberty Museum by FXCollaborative with ESI Design
Photography by: Copyright Iwan Baan; Copyright David Sundberg/Esto
Honorees
Webster Hall by OTJ Architects and Farnum and Lee
Photography by: Robert Benson Photography and ShawmutDesign & Construction
Photography by: Photo by Iwan Baan
Photography by: Studio Emile Dubuisson
Accessories
Winner
Maung Maung Mirrors by Nina Cho
Honorees
Lena by Diabla
Toucana by Ooumm
Architectural Products
Winner
Sherazade Patchwork by Glas Italia thru DDC
Honorees
Fibonacci by Basalte
Lumi Frit™ Glass by Bendheim
Obersound 5.0 Actions by Ober Surfaces
Hardware
Winner
Ring & Skinny Rectangle by Hoffman Hardware
Honorees
Mix by Armac Martin
Satin Black Reserve Collection by Baldwin Hardware
Sunburst by Philip Watts Design
H378 YP Duemiladiciotto Series by Valli & Valli USA
Bath Fittings
Winner
Eclissi™ Bath Collection by Rohl
Honorees
Hourglass by AF New York
Cúbica by Muar Diseño
Parabola Collection by Riobel
Bath Fixtures
Winner
Immersion Collection by Agape
Honorees
SensoWash®i by Duravit
Argile Freestanding Bathtub by Kallista
Newterra by Lacava
The New Classic by Laufen Bathrooms
Kitchen
Winner
Bespoke Refrigerator by Samsung Electronics Co.
Honorees
Black Tempal by Caesarstone
Intarsio by Cesar
Dekton Avant-Garde Series by Cosentino
Roller Kitchen by Exteta thru DDC
Kitchen Fittings
Winner
Kitchen Collection by Franz Viegener
Honorees
Prince by HamatUSA
Crue Kitchen by Kohler Co.
Contract Flooring
Winner
Rugs Program by Shaw Contract
Honorees
NY+LON Streets™ by Interface
Smart City by Mohawk Group
Deconstructed Felt by Patcraft
Residential Flooring
Winner
Zoe by Gan
Honorees
Dis by Heymat
Flora Collection by Nanimarquina
Landscape Circle Rugs by Tantuvi
Hard Flooring
Winner
Concrete Collaborative x Cooler Gallery: Field Formations by Concrete Collaborative
Honorees
The Fine Lines by Arto
Rhapsody™ by Emser Tile
Drop Cloth by Tarkett
Contract Furniture
Winner
Focus Wall™ by MashStudios
Honorees
Inform by Davis Furniture
The Highline Bed by Gabellini Sheppard Associates
Dancing Wall by Vitra
Residential Furniture
Winner
Twelve AM Collection by Molteni&C
Honorees
Pivot by Borgi Bastormagi
Solo Desk by De La Espada
Papillon Screen by Tom Faulkner
Residential Tables
Winner
Papillon Console by Tom Faulkner
Honorees
Strata by Borgi Bastormagi
Johann by Campagna
Islands by Living Divani
Storage
Winner
BoxLife by Scavolini
Honorees
Componibili Bio by Kartell
Riquadro Elegante Bespoke by Snaidero USA
Reissues
Winner
BM0865 Daybed by Carl Hansen & Søn
Honorees
Navy Wood Chair by Emeco
Gilda CM by Zanotta
Outdoor Furniture
Winner
Manta by Mmcité
Honorees
Dune Dining by Gloster Furniture
Arena Collection by Isimar
Organix Lounge by Royal Botania
Health + Wellness
Winner
Yoku Sh by Effegibi
Honorees
Casena by Klafs
Make A Chair by Lucy Wang
Hydration Platform by PepsiCo
Greater Good: Social + Environmental Impact
Winner
Sacco Goes Green by Zanotta
Honorees
Diamond by Gan
Coil Collection by LightArt
Selvedge Fur Collection by Liz Collins Studio thru Sunbrella
Floor/Table Lamps
Honorees
Handle by Bumkisong
Junction by Hollis+Morris
Chandelier
Winner
Guston-8 by James Dieter
Honorees
Mod by Bover
Xi Light Collection by Poltrona Frau
Pendant Fixtures
Winner
The Bone Collection by Crosland + Emmons
Honorees
Eclipse by John Pomp Studios
Illan by Luceplan
Sky by Pablo Designs
Sconce
Winner
Messier by Etamorph
Honorees
Vita by Buoyant NYC
Dusk by Harold Design
Architectural Lighting
Winner
Alfi by Estiluz
Honorees
Diversion by Flos Architectural
The Latis Linear System by Rich Brilliant Willing
Cubix by Sonneman
Contract Seating
Honorees
A-Bench by Davis Furniture
Resonate by Haworth
Division Twelve Collection by Keilhauer
Heartbeat by Nienkamper
Residential Seating
Winner
Honorees
Rope Chair by Artek
Hana Lounge by McGuire Furniture
Angie by DDC
Residential Seating: Sofa/Lounge
Winner
Pukka Collection by Ligne Roset
Honorees
Gregor by Molteni&C
Discipline by Stellar Works
Outdoor Seating
Winner
Piper 161 by Roda thru DDC
Honorees
Rock Garden by JANUS et Cie
Folio by Nardi
Telar Collection by Paola Lenti
Ulm Moon Daybed by Vondom
Contract Fabric
Winner
The Bauhaus Project by Designtex
Honorees
Mad 4 Plaid by Arc | Com
Off the Grid by Luna Textiles
Second Sight by Luum Textiles
Residential Fabric
Winner
Peter Marino for Venetian Heritage by Rubelli
Honorees
In the Mix Collection by Perennials Fabrics
Watercolor by Rosemary Hallgarten
Victoria Hagan Collection by The Shade Store
Contract Wall Covering
Winner
Flute Deco by Artistic Tile
Winner
Repeat Offenders by Wolf-Gordon
Honorees
Ephemeral by Astek
Natural Elements by Maya Romanoff
Pietta Donovan Collection by Walker Zanger
Residential Wall Covering
Winner
Portico Collection by Juju Papers
Honorees
Modern Geisha by Brett Design
Portico Collection by Eskayel
Dreamland by Nottene
Jewelry Design
Winner
The OS Collection by Ramona Albert Architecture
Honorees
Cat Merrick Jewelry by Cat Merrick
Equilateral Link Earring by Triptych
Industrial Design
Winner
Bottle Movement by Larq
Honorees
Hydration Platform by PepsiCo
Toy Collection by Zülo
Made in the Boroughs
Winner
Surf Bench by Read Architecture Design
Honorees
Codependent by 1th Studio
Ora Kero Collection by Michele Varian x Two Tree
Emerging Product Designers
Winner
A Space Collection by A Space
Honorees
Concrete Furniture by Cassius Castings
Boyfriend Chair by Li Chen and Studio Radish
Soulmate by Martina Guandalini
Best in Show
Winner
Honorees
Mirror No. 13 by Ben & Aja Blanc
Bend Table by Harold Design
Student Design Presented by Material Bank
Winner
Curved Crease Folding Furniture by Hazel Sun, Anabel Baquerizo, Lindsay Unger
Winner
Lanky Coat Hanger and Bicky Chair by Zihe Gong
Winner
Flaming June 2.0 by Halle Huff
Winner
Trilight by Tianning Zhao
Winner
Winner
PokoPoko Table by Edward WooHyun Chung