HiP Award Winners 2018

Jun 10, 2018

The winners of the fifth annual HiP Awards, honoring industry people and innovative products at NeoCon 2018, were announced in a ceremony hosted by editor in chief Cindy Allen. Get to know the winners and honorees below. See more from NeoCon 2018.

Product
People
Accessories
Winner
TN Desktop Accessories & Personal Storage Collection by Teknion
Honorees
ThinkingQuietly Cone by DarRan Furniture
Hush by LOFTwall
Pind by OFS
Acoustical Wall Applications
Winner
Open Office Plan Solutions by 3form
Honorees
Ribsy by FilzFelt
Acoustic Tile Collection by NappaTile
Kula by Unika Vaev
Architectural Products
Winner
GlassPOST by Carvart
Honorees
Glide by Clarus
Acrovyn by Design® Pattern Collection by Construction Specialties
Ripple Motif by Sensitile Systems
Biophilic Acoustics
Winner
BuzziMood by BuzziSpace
Honorees
Gazebo by Nienkämper
Education/Government/Institutional: Flooring
Winner
Color Balance by Mohawk Group
Honorees
Outlier by Bentley
Let It Bee by Interface
Tandus Centiva SineEffect by Tarkett
Education/Government/Institutional: Seating
Winner
Ginkgo Plastic by Davis Furniture
Honorees
Health & Wellness: Fabric & Textiles
Winner
Between The Lines by KnollTextiles
Honorees
Acer by Brentano
Habitat Collection by CF Stinson
Wonderlust Collection by Mayer Fabrics
Health & Wellness: Flooring
Winner
Tandus Centiva Color Play Collection by Tarkett
Honorees
Healthy Environments by Mohawk Group
Naturescapes HPD by Teknoflor by Shannon Specialty Floors
Tandus Centiva Tailored Twist Collection by Tarkett
Health & Wellness: Furniture
Winner
QuickStand Eco by Humanscale
Honorees
Hug by Carolina
Carson Sleeper by Stance Healthcare
Hokki+ by VS America
Hospitality: Fabric & Textiles
Winner
Reverb Collection by Arc|Com
Honorees
Archer by Brentano
Groovy Upholstery by KnollTextiles
Transcend Collection by Sunbrella®
Hospitality: Flooring
Winner
The Moiré Collection by Mannington Commercial
Honorees
Crafted Convergence by Durkan by Mohawk Group
Natural Choreography by Shaw Contract
Hospitality: Seating
Winner
Boomerang by Peter Pepper Products
Honorees
Axyl by Allermuir
Ginkgo Wire Lounge by Davis Furniture
River Chair by Mac Stopa, Tonon Collection by Sandler Seating
Lighting
Winner
BuzziHat by BuzziSpace
Honorees
Acoustic Collection by LightArt
Farel by Luceplan
Integrated Drawer Lighting by Wood-Mode Fine Custom Cabinetry
Materials
Winner
Treefrog Open by Treefrog
Honorees
Blazer by Camira Group
Labyrinth DecoMetal® by Formica Group
Outdoor
Winner
Land Lounge Chair by ICF
Honorees
Arc and Odyssey by Concertex
Nodi Armchair by JANUS et Cie
Toledo Aire Armchair by JANUS et Cie
Technology
Winner
Melo by Fräsch
Honorees
Celliant Collection by CF Stinson
JabbrrX by Jabbrrbox
Modio Guestroom Acoustic Control by KR Moeller Associates
Wall Coverings
Winner
Xorel Vue by Carnegie
Honorees
Acrovyn by Design® Pattern Collection by Construction Specialties
Atmosphere Collection by KnollTextiles
Workplace: Bench/Stool
Winner
Kiik by Arper
Honorees
Perplex Bench by Nienkämper
Tapa Square by Mac Stopa by SIXINCH North America
Cesto by Studio TK
Workplace: Conference Table
Winner
Honorees
Radial Wood by Andreu World
Preston by Nucraft Furniture
Woodstock by Three H
Duende Table Collection by Tuohy Furniture
Workplace: Fabric & Textiles
Winner
Endless by Luna Textiles
Honorees
Intertwine by KnollTextiles
Tactility Collection by Luum Textiles
Workplace: Fabric & Textiles: Designer Collaboration
Winner
Curious Crowd Collection (Ghislaine Viñas) by HBF Textiles
Honorees
Felderman Keatinge Collection by Momentum Group
Palm Springs Weekend Collection (Sina Pearson) by Momentum Group
Matter (Mae Engelgeer) by Wolf-Gordon
Workplace: Flooring: Carpet
Winner
Inside Shapes by Shaw Contract
Honorees
Visual Code by Interface
Textured Sky by Milliken
Nutopia by Mohawk Group
Tandus Centiva Scale Study Collection by Tarkett
Workplace: Flooring: Hard Surface
Winner
Drawn Lines by Interface
Honorees
Northern Wonder by Mannington Commercial
Immersive by Milliken
Woodtone by Patcraft
Workplace: Furniture Collection
Winner
The Ren Collection by Tuohy Furniture
Honorees
Indie by JSI
Untucked Collection by Keilhauer
Modern Heritage Collection by Thonet
SileaEH by Gunlocke
Workplace: Furniture Systems
Winner
Woodstock by Three H
Honorees
RockIt by Inscape
Ascari Collection by Nucraft Furniture
Workplace: Guest Seating
Winner
Newson Aluminum Chair by Knoll
Honorees
Flex by Andreu World
Melina by Encore
Maari by Haworth
Workplace: High Back Seating
Winner
Norm Collection by Allsteel
Honorees
BuzziSpark by BuzziSpace
141 by Keilhauer
Heya by OFS
Workplace: Lounge Seating
Winner
Agile Cafe Collection by Allsteel
Honorees
Muse by Davis Furniture
Oro by Keilhauer
Billa by Segis
Workplace: Modular Sofa
Winner
Borough by Studio TK
Honorees
Plan by Koleksiyon
Medinah by Martin Brattrud
Workplace: Partitions & Wall Systems
Winner
Kinzie by HBF
Honorees
ThinkingQuietly Workbays by DarRan Furniture
Acoustix by SIXINCH North America
Clipper by Steelcase
Workplace: Side Table
Winner
Lotiv by OFS
Honorees
Helio by Davis Furniture
Surf Collection by Enwork
Roo by OFS
Workplace: Sofa
Winner
Dado by Andreu World
Honorees
Mod by HBF
Lispenard by Herman Miller
Workplace: Task Seating
Winner
Cosm by Herman Miller
Winner
Silq by Steelcase
Honorees
Radiance by United Chair by Groupe Lacasse
Soji by Haworth
Loew by Knoll
Designer: Leader, Hospitality
Designer: Leader, Graphics and Branding
Designer: Leader, Greater Good
Manufacturer: Leader
Manufacturer: Sustainability Leader
Designer: Lifetime of HiPness