Best of Year Awards Winners 2017

Dec 2, 2017

Browse the winners and honorees of Interior Design's 12th annual Best of Year Awards. Project and product winners were announced in New York City at Frank Gehry’s IAC Building on December 1 in a ceremony hosted by editor in chief Cindy Allen. Winners, selected from nearly 2,300 submissions, were named in 113 categories. Read the full event recap here.

Project
Product
Installation
Winner
One Bucket at a Time by Factor Eficiencia

; 5468796 Architecture

Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Jaime Navarro
Honorees
Conversation Plinth: Indiana Hardwood CLT project by ikd
Photography by: Hadley Fruits, IKD
"Infinity Lines" by Chiharu Shiota by Savannah College of Art and Design
Photography by: SCAD Photography
Mondrian in New York by Tinker Imagineers
Photography by: Mike Bink Photography
The Connective Project by Reddymade Architecture & Design

; AREA4

Photography by: Evan Joseph and Amanda Gentile
Exhibition
Winner
"Chroma" by Carlos Cruz-Diez by Savannah College of Art and Design
Location: Savannah, GA
Photography by: Courtesy of Savannah College of Art and Design
Honorees
Manual of Section Exhibition by Lewis.Tsurumaki.Lewis Architects
Photography by: Philip Arnold, Lewis.Tsurumaki.Lewis Architects
Photography by: Antonio Follo
Delta 747-400 Museum by ASD | SKY

; Stevens and Wilkinson

Photography by: Gregg Willett
Tradeshow Booth
Winner
Pone Nest Aspiration by PONE Architecture
Location: Guangzhou, China
Photography by: Golden Ho
Honorees
Arper Booth at Salone del Mobile 2017 by Studio Maio

; Lievore Altherr

Photography by: Jose Hevia
Photography by: Huang Zaohui
Photography by: Hjalti Karlsson
The Exposed Cut, stand design for Kvadrat by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute
Beauty/Spa
Winner
Le spa des saules by Jouin Manku
Location: Illhaeusern, France
Photography by: Jouin Manku © Nicolas Mathéus
Honorees
Knot Springs by Skylab Architecture
Photography by: Stephen Miller, Brian Walker Lee and Maria Lamb
Lily Nails Salon (Fulllink Store) by Archstudio
Photography by: Jin Weiqi
Sherber + Rad by David Jameson Architect
Photography by: Paul Warchol
Photography by: Andreas Hoernisch
Fitness
Winner
Physical by PANORAMA
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: PANORAMA
Honorees
Equinox Dumbo by INC Architecture and Design
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Seven Oaks Farm Arena by JAHN
Photography by: Rainer Viertlboeck
Branding & Graphics: Environmental
Winner
Xinu by Esrawe+Cadena
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Jaime Navarro Soto
Honorees
Gulfstream II G650 Exterior Graphics by 212Box
Photography by: Gulfstream - N/A
Photography by: Charles De Vaivre
Smile Direct Club Flagship by Slade Architecture
Photography by: Tom Sibley
Turner Market Graphics by Rapt Studio
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Branding & Graphics: Marketing Collateral
Winner
Botanist Restaurant by Glasfurd & Walker
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Photography by: Ian Lanterman
Honorees
"Twelve True Tales of Workplace Design", the Book by Studio O+A
Photography by: Amy Young
H+ Magazine by Hacin + Associates
Photography by: Hacin + Associates
Photography by: Minh Anh Vo
Budget
Winner
Together Hostel by Cao Pu
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Zhang Zheming
Honorees
ALL SH by Linehouse
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonjhufvud, Dirk Weiblen
Prototype | A True Starter Home by Lehrer Architects LA
Photography by: Michael B. Lehrer, FAIA; Nerin Kadribegovic AIA; Benjamin Lehrer
Photography by: Mike Sinclair
Education: Higher Learning
Winner
The Daniels Building by NADAAA
Location: Boston, MA
Photography by: John Horner, Nic Lehoux
Honorees
Pagliuca Harvard Life Lab by Shepley Bulfinch
Photography by: Robert Benson Photography
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Photography by: Justin Maconochie
Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building & Louis A. Simpson International Building, Princeton University by KPMB Architects
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Education: Primary and High Schools: Large
Winner
Nanyang Girls' High School by Park + Associates Pte Ltd
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Photography by: Edward Hendricks
Honorees
American International School of Guangzhou Design Project by Vantree Design
Photography by: CHENWEIZHONG
Guerin Family STEM Institute and MIT Fab Lab by Lehrer Architects LA
Photography by: Michael B. Lehrer, FAIA
Reeds Spring Middle School by Dake Wells Architecture
Photography by: Gayle Babcock
Education: Primary and High Schools: Small
Winner
Location: Sydney, Australia
Photography by: Ms. Michelle Young ; Ms. Amy Piddington
Honorees
PlayPlus by PANORAMA
Photography by: Ng Siu Fung
Poly WeDo Art Education (Damei Branch) by Archstudio
Photography by: Wang Ning, Jin Weiqi
The Third Space Zhuoyu Pavilion, Hewai Elementary School, Yuxi City, Yunnan Province, China by Shenzhen Creative Space Design and Decoration Co., Ltd.
Photography by: Zhang Qilin
Green
Winner
Location: Mortenhals, Norway
Photography by: Terje Arntsen
Honorees
Hullmark Head Office by Quadrangle
Photography by: Ben Rahn, A-Frame Inc.
Photography by: Justin Maconochie
Folly Point by BUTZ + KLUG Architeture
Photography by: Peter Vanderwarker, Millicent Harvey
Entertainment
Winner
Shanghai Omnijoi International Cinema by One Plus Partnership Limited
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: One Plus Partnership Limited
Honorees
Skyline Park + Nine Mile Station by ASD | SKY
Photography by: Gregg Willett
Wuhan Insun International Cineplex by One Plus Partnership Limited
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Wuhan Wushang Mall International Cinema 9/F by One Plus Partnership Limited
Photography by: Jiangnan Photography
Government/Institutional
Winner
Bund Finance Centre Art and Culture Centre by Foster + Partners

; Heatherwick Studio

Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Laurian Ghinitoiu
Winner
Location: Suzhou, China
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute
Honoree
Thailand Creative and Design Center (TCDC) by Department of Architecture Co., Ltd.
Photography by: W Workspace
Library
Winner
Thailand Creative and Design Center (TCDC) by Department of Architecture Co., Ltd.
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Photography by: W Workspace
Honorees
Albion District Library by Perkins+Will Architecture
Photography by: Younes Bounhar
Scoville Memorial Library by Bristow | Proffitt Studio

; Allee Architecture

Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Columbus Metropolitan Library, Northside Branch by NBBJ
Photography by: Sean Airhart
The Grand Reading Room at the University of Pennsylvania Library by Gensler
Photography by: Brad Feinknopf
Museum/Gallery
Winner
The East Building of the Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum by TANSEISHA Co., Ltd.
Location: Hiroshima, Japan
Photography by: Nacása & Partners Inc.
Honorees
Modernism Gallery by Aidlin Darling Design
Photography by: Matthew Millman
De Maria Pavilion by Gluckman Tang
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
MOXI—The Wolf Museum of Exploration + Innovation by AB Design Studio
Photography by: Jason Rick
Nonprofit
Winner
Best Friends Animal Society by RA-DA
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Ralf Strathmann
Honorees
Eva's Phoenix (Brant Street) by LGA Architectural Partners
Photography by: Ben Rahn | A-Frame
Noblis Headquarters by SmithGroupJJR
Photography by: Eric Laignel
YM & YWHA of Washington Heights & Inwood by EOA/Elmslie Osler Architect
Photography by: Michel Arnaud
Outdoor
Winner
Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal by CannonDesign

; NEUF architect(e)s

Location: Montreal, Canada
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Honorees
Garden Entry and Visitor Pavilion by Lehrer Architects LA
Photography by: Benny Chan/Fotoworks
Photography by: Scott Frances
The Dean by ODA-Architecture
Photography by: Miguel de Guzman + Frank Oudeman
Vintner's View by Arterra Landscape Architects
Photography by: Christopher Stark
Health Care
Winner
Kennedy Health System, Ambulatory Care Center by EwingCole
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Photography by: Barry Halkin
Honorees
Centre hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal (CHUM) by CannonDesign

; NEUF architect(e)s

Photography by: Adrien Williams, Christopher Barrett
Memorial Sloan Kettering Monmouth by Perkins+Will
Photography by: Todd Mason
UC San Diego Health, Jacobs Medical Center by CannonDesign

; Yazdani Studio of CannonDesign

Photography by: Christopher Barrett, Laura Peters
Health & Wellness
Winner
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab by HDR

Gensler in association with Clive Wilkinson Architects and EGG Office

Location: Chicago, IL
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Banfield Pet Hospital by Gensler
Photography by: Ryan Gobuty
Medical Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui by PAL Design Group
Photography by: Dick Liu
Photography by: Peter Clarke +
Resort
Winner
The Macau Roosevelt Hotel by Gulla Jonsdottir Architecture + Design
Location: Macau, China
Photography by: Kelly Puleio
Honorees
Andaz Scottsdale by EDG Interior Architecture
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Las Alcobas Napa Valley by Yabu Pushelberg
Photography by: Alice Gao
Alpine chalets, Hotel das Tegernsee by Landau + Kindelbacher Architekten - Innenarchitekten
Photography by: Hotel das Tegernsee
Urban Chain Hotel
Winner
Wilshire Grand Tower Complex by AC Martin
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Winner
Renaissance Atlanta Airport Gateway Hotel by Rottet Studio

; Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio

Location: Atlanta, GA
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Photography by: Carson Cheung
Thompson Nashville by Parts and Labor Design
Photography by: Andrea Behrends
Domestic Boutique Hotel
Winner
1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge by INC Architecture and Design

; Marvel Architects

Location: Brooklyn, NY
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Hotel EMC2 by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg, Nick Fochtman
Photography by: Adrian Gaut
The William Vale by Studio Munge
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis, Maxime Bocken, Jody Kivort
International Boutique Hotel
Winner
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Photography by: Fernando Guerra | FG+SG
Honorees
Hotel Mono by Spacedge Designs
Photography by: Hotel Mono
Photography by: Jaime Navarro Soto
Photography by: Kerun Ip
Hotel Transformation
Winner
Hotel Henry at Richardson Olmsted Campus by Deborah Berke Partners
Location: Buffalo, NY
Photography by: Christopher Paine
Honorees
21c Museum Hotel Nashville by Deborah Berke Partners
Photography by: Mike Schwartz, Chris Cooper, Joe Cascio
Calistoga Motor Lodge and Spa by Brand Bureau
Photography by: Aubrie Pick
Ignacia Guest House by Factor Eficiencia

; A-G

Photography by: Jaime Navarro
The Gray Hotel by Beleco
Photography by: Laure Joliet
Bar/Lounge
Winner
Anti-Domino No. 02 – Wood Mountain by Daipu Architects
Location: Chongqing, China
Photography by: Qingshan Woo
Honorees
Photography by: Sean Fennessy
Casa Dragones Tasting Room by Meyer Davis
Photography by: Oscar Hernandez
Looney Bean by Urban Soul Project
Photography by: STUDIO VAVDINOUDIS - DIMITRIOU
Marshall's Landing by A+I (Architecture Plus Information)
Photography by: Charles de Vaivre
TWA Lounge at 1WTC by Lubrano Ciavarra Architects
Photography by: Michael Moran
Coffee/Tea
Winner
Twisting Courtyard by Archstudio
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Wang Ning, Jin Weiqi
Honorees
Coffee For Sasquatch by Dan Brunn Architecture
Photography by: Brandon Shigeta
Expat. Roasters by Travis Walton Architecture
Photography by: Sean Fennessy
Yongqing Square (Division) Lingnan traditional tea culture experience places by Daosheng Design
Photography by: Peng Yuxian
Counter Service
Winner
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Jaime Navarro and Edward Way
Honorees
Mean Noodles by OpenUU
Photography by: Nirut Benjabanpot
Little Ground Cafe by WORD
Photography by: Chris Warren
Markthalle by smartvoll
Photography by: Tobias Colz
Casual Dining
Winner
White Monkey Pizza Lab & Bar by Ippolito Fleitz Group - Identity Architects

; Lichtwerke

Location: Leipzig, Germany
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Photography by: Adrian Llaguno
The Drake Commissary by tong tong
Photography by: Colin Faulkner/Toni Hafkenscheid
Asian restaurant
Winner
Location: Changchun, China
Photography by: Zhang Jing
Honorees
Tao Hua Yuan by CL3 Architects Limited
Photography by: Nirut Benjabanpot
HaiDiLao Hotpot restaurant by Vermilion Zhou Design Group
Photography by: Suisicong
Nobu Downtown by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Fine Dining
Winner
Enigma by RCR Arquitectes
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Photography by: Damaso Perez & Jordi Adria
Honorees
Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera by Alexander & CO

; Tribe Studio

Photography by: Brooke Holm
Single Thread by AvroKO
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
STK Toronto by Design Agency
Photography by: Nikolas Koenig
Hotel Dining
Winner
L'Auberge de l'Ill by Jouin Manku
Location: Illhaeusern, France
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Leuca by Studio Munge
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis, Maxime Bocken, Jody Kivort
The Albert by Rockwell Group
Photography by: Michael Kleinberg, Nick Fochtman
Wilshire Grand Tower: La Boucherie on 71 by AC Martin
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto Brasserie by Kokaistudios
Photography by: Seth Powers
Mall/Hall Restaurant
Winner
Restaurant 01, De Bijenkorf by i29 Interior Architects
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Photography by: Ewout Huibers
Honorees
Bizou: American Brasserie by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
Photography by: Dirk Weiblen
Drago Ristorante by Felderman Keatinge + Associates
Photography by: Jasper Sanidad
Holt Renfrew Cafe Yorkdale by Yabu Pushelberg
Photography by: Michael Graydon
Commercial Lobby
Winner
New Shanghai Theatre by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute
Honorees
301 Howard Street Lobby Repositioning and Design by Huntsman Architectural Group
Photography by: David Wakely
599 Lexington Avenue Lobby by FXFOWLE
Photography by: Chris Cooper
Dallas Cowboys World Headquarters by Gensler

; Wilson Associates

Photography by: Ryan Gobuty
Urban Union by BAMO
Photography by: Aaron Leitz
Extra Large Office
Winner
Capital 8 by Saguez & Partners

; CV2A

Location: Paris, France
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
BHP Houston Campus by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Zurich North America, New Headquarters by CannonDesign
Photography by: Christopher Barrett
Large Corporate Office
Winner
Hyatt Global Headquarters by Gensler
Location: Chicago, IL
Photography by: Rafael Gamo
Honorees
Hyundai Capital Beijing by Gensler
Photography by: Nacasa & Partners
Perot Family Offices by Mithun

; Boka Powell

Photography by: Bruce Damonte, Erika Edwards
Perot Family Turtle Creek Campus by Emily Summers Design

; Mithun

Photography by: Laura Wilson
Roche Diagnostics, New Buildings by CannonDesign
Photography by: Christopher Barrett, Laura Peters
Large Curative/Consumer Goods Office
Winner
E. & J. Gallo Winery Dry Creek Building by Gensler
Location: Modesto, CA
Photography by: Nic Lehoux
Honorees
Mead Johnson Nutrition by Partners by Design

; Arktura

Photography by: Tom Harris
Bristol-Myers Squibb Princeton Pike by Gensler
Photography by: Connie Zhou
Large Law Office
Winner
Venable LLP Headquarters by Alliance Architecture
Location: Washington, DC
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Honorees
Gardere by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
DLA Piper Chicago Office Relocation by Gensler
Photography by: Steve Hall
White & Case office by HOK

; HYL Architecture

Photography by: Eric Laignel
Large Creative/Tech Office
Winner
Intuit Marine Way Building by Clive Wilkinson Architects

; WRNS Studio

Location: Mountain View, CA
Photography by: Jeremy Bittermann
Honorees
Ellucian by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
HBO Seattle by Rapt Studio

; Krech Design LLC

Photography by: Eric Laignel
UNIQLO City Tokyo by Allied Works Architecture
Photography by: TBA
Mid-Size Corporate Office
Winner
Threads by Belzberg Architects
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Photography by: Roland Halbe
Honorees
Abdul Latif Jameel Investments by Innocad Architecture
Photography by: Paul Ott
Photography by: Steve Hall, Hedrich Blessing Photography
Casper's Headquarters in New York City by Float Studio
Photography by: Aaron Thompson
Mid-Size Creative Office
Winner
Space Design of Elephant-Parade Office by CUN Design
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Wang Ting, Wang Jin
Honorees
Fender HQ by Rapt Studio
Photography by: Eric Laignel
International Interior Design Association (IIDA) Headquarters by Gensler
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Offices for Bensimon Byrne, Narrative and OneMethod by Mazen Studio

; Lebel & Bouliane

Photography by: Adrien Williams
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Mid-Size Tech Office
Winner
Playster offices by ACDF Architecture
Location: Montreal, Canada
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Honorees
Photography by: Brian Zhang for Interior
Nokia Technologies San Francisco by Gensler
Photography by: Jasper Sanidad
Photography by: Mark Craemer
Slack Toronto Office by Dubbeldam Architecture + Design
Photography by: Shai Gil
Small Office
Winner
Poly K18 Office Building by PONE Architecture
Location: Wuhan, China
Photography by: Golden Ho
Honorees
Photography by: Eric Laignel
The Travel Center by Quadrangle
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Edelman HQ by Pallavi Dean Interiors
Photography by: Priyanka Vohra Anand
Extra Small Office
Winner
unbot inc.office by Prism Design
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Wataru Ishida
Honorees
Herschel Supply Office, Shanghai by Linehouse
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Hygea Office by Studio Arthur Casas
Photography by: Filippo Bamberghi
Quinnipiac University Brand Strategy Group by Amenta Emma Architects
Photography by: Robert Benson Photography
Coworking Space
Winner
WeWork Weihai Lu, China Flagship Project, Shanghai by Linehouse
Location: Shanghai, China
Photography by: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
Honorees
Blender Workspace by Parts and Labor Design
Photography by: Jonathan Pilkington
Hyundai Card Studio Black by Gensler
Photography by: Atsushi Nakamichi/ Nacasa & Partners, Inc.
Firm's Own Office
Winner
North Main by Bates Masi + Architects
Location: East Hampton, NY
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Gensler New York by Gensler
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
RDC-S111 Urban Office by Retail Design Collaborative

; Studio One Eleven

Photography by: Benny Chan
COOKFOX Architects Studio by COOKFOX Architects
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Manufacture Design by Saguez & Partners

; Saguez Workstyle

Photography by: Eric Laignel
Office Transformation
Winner
The Garage -- Beijing B+ Automobile Service Center by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Pedro Pegenaute; Xia Zhi
Honorees
Lightspeed phase 2 by ACDF Architecture
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Planit by Gensler
Photography by: Alexander Klohr and Michael Moran
Photography by: Terrance Williams
Residential Lobby & Amenity Space
Winner
The Center of Capital Visionary Residence by W.Design
Location: Beijing, China
Photography by: Ben Wu, Fang Ze, Sui Sicong
Honorees
135 West 52nd Street by CetraRuddy Architecture
Photography by: Floto and Warner | CetraRuddy Architecture
800 Fifth Avenue Residential Lobby by ODA-Architecture
Photography by: Frank Oudeman
10000 Santa Monica Boulevard by Shamir Shah Design

; Handel Architects, LLP

Photography by: Manolo Yllera
Halo LLC by Durukan Design Inc.
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Multi-Unit Housing
Winner
2510 Temple Housing by Patrick TIGHE Architecture
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Photography by: Art Gray | Matthew Momberger
Winner
Location: Miami, FL
Photography by: Rasmus Hjortshoj
Honorees
Circa Central Park by FXFOWLE
Photography by: Albert Vecerka
Photography by: Karen Fuchs
Mariposa1038 by Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects
Photography by: Paul Vu
Model Apartment
Winner
25 Mercer by Fogarty Finger
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Alexander Severin
Honorees
Photography by: Paul Warchol
Photography by: Sui Sicong
Zaha Hadid Model Apartment by West Chin Architects, Designers & Decorators
Photography by: Scott Frances
Large Apartment
Winner
West Chelsea Apartment by Deborah Berke Partners
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: William Waldron, Jason Schmidt
Honorees
East End Avenue Residence by Amy Lau Design
Photography by: Thomas Loof
Greenwich Village Loft by Robert Kahn Architect PC
Photography by: Michael Moran
SoHo Penthouse by Dufner Heighes
Photography by: John Ellis
Small Apartment
Winner
Capsule Loft by Joel Sanders Architect
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Peter Aaron
Honorees
Translucent Japanese Residence by Max Lam Design
Photography by: Dick Liu
Downtown Abbey by Ammor Architecture
Photography by: Garrett Rowland
Library Home by Atelier TAO+C
Photography by: Shen Zhong Hai / Zhu Hai
Park Avenue Residence by Janson Goldstein LLP
Photography by: Scott Frances
Urban House/Townhouse
Winner
European Townhouse by SheltonMindel
Photography by: Michael Moran
Honorees
Photography by: Brandon Shigeta
Photography by: Jeremy Bittermann
Cannon Lane House by Claudio Silvestrin Architects
Photography by: Giulia Ricagni, James Morris, Pietro Savorelli
A Room With a View by superkül
Photography by: Tom Arban
Photography by: Scott Frances
Beach House
Winner
Georgica Close by Bates Masi + Architects
Location: East Hampton, NY
Photography by: Bates Masi + Architects
Honorees
Eel Point Road Residence by Workshop/APD
Photography by: Donna Dotan
Palm Beach House by Alexander & CO
Photography by: Felix Forest
East Lake Drive Residence by Robert Young Architects
Photography by: Michael Moran
Country House
Winner
Upstate Teahouse by Tsao & McKown Architects
Photography by: Simon Upton
Honorees
Lake Austin Residence by A Parallel Architecture
Photography by: Casey Dunn
Maison Sur Le Lac by ACDF Architecture
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Tahoe Board Form Concrete House by Kelly Hohla Interiors
Photography by: Matthew Millman
House on Ancaster Creek by Williamson Williamson
Photography by: Ben Rahn/A-Frame Inc.
Residential Transformation
Winner
Upper East Side Residence by Gabellini Sheppard Associates
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: Paul Warchol Photography Inc.
Honorees
Greenwich Village Townhouse by Steven Harris Architects

; Fox-Nahem Associates

Photography by: Peter Murdock
Niederhurst by Sara Story Design
Photography by: Marco Ricca
Photography by: Scott Frances
New Canaan Residence by Joel Sanders Architect
Photography by: Peter Aaron
Kitchen & Bath
Winner
The Culinary Village: Arda Showroom by Lukstudio
Location: Jiaxing, China, China
Photography by: Peter Dixie for LOTAN Architectural Photography , PROJECT|ION| motion picture production
Honorees
Bruno Moinard signature kitchen for Obumex by Avenue Road
Photography by: Alice Gao
Pacific Heights Kitchen by Handel Architects
Photography by: David Duncan Livingston
Palo Alto Residence by BAMO
Photography by: Michele Lee Wilson
Somatic Loft by LNAI Architecture
Photography by: Mariko Reed, Leonard Ng
Artedomus Showroom Sydney by Hana Hakim

; Thomas Coward Design

Photography by: Derek Swalwell
Residential Sales Center
Winner
Sansheng Riverside International Sales Center by C&C Design Co., Ltd.
Location: Fuzhou, China
Photography by: C&C DESIGN CO.,LTD.
Honorees
Dongguan times tianjing club by Shen Zhen Matrix Interior Design Co,Ltd
Photography by: Zhu Jianli
Artists' Alley Presentation Gallery by Studio Munge
Photography by: Evan Dion
Yong Jia World Trade Centre by PAL Design Group
Photography by: Mr. Qi-Lin Zhang
White Shoal by PONE Architecture
Photography by: Golden Ho
Large Retail
Winner
Ginza Six by Curiosity
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Photography by: Satoshi Shigeta
Honorees
Saks Fifth Avenue Toronto by FRCH Design Worldwide
Photography by: Bill Waldorf
Saks Fifth Avenue Brookfield Place by Found Associates
Photography by: Jason Schmidt
Photography by: © Dirk Tacke, courtesy of adidas
Mall of Scandinavia by Saguez & Partners
Photography by: Eric Laignel
Small Retail
Winner
WithMe Santa Monica Place by Giorgio Borruso Design
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Photography by: Benny Chan
Honorees
Concept Store in Miami by OHLAB
Photography by: Jose Hevia
Fly Pony by Prism Design
Photography by: Katsumi Hirabayashi
Photography by: Zooey Braun
Road to Awe (RtA) by Dan Brunn Architecture
Photography by: Brandon Shigeta
Mixed Retail
Winner
PINKAH New Products Exhibition Hall by DaoSheng Design
Location: Panyu, China
Photography by: Peng Yuxian
Honorees
Photography by: Nikos Vavdinoudis
PLDT SMART Flagship Store by NBBJ
Photography by: Kevin Scott
July's Flower by Alberto Caiola Studio
Photography by: Dirk Weiblen
The Istanbul Butcher by Dreamtime Australia Design
Photography by: Mirhan Bilir
Health & Beauty Retail
Winner
Molecure Pharmacy by Waterfrom Design
Location: Taichung, Taiwan
Photography by: Kuomin Lee
Honorees
Fueguia 1833 New York by tonychi
Photography by: Fueguia 1833
Renovation, refurbishment and extension of building for 4 dwellings and pharmacy in Plaza Serreta by Martin Lejarraga Architecture Office
Photography by: David Frutos Ruiz
The Cutting Edge Pharmacy by Matsuya Art Works / KTX archiLAB
Photography by: Stirling Elmendorf
Bookstore
Winner
Zhongshu Bookstore in Suzhou by Wutopia Lab
Location: Suzhou, China
Photography by: HU Yijie, CreatAR(AI Qing, MAO Yingchen, SHI Kaichen)
Honorees
Baoding Xinhua Bookstore by Beijing Fenghemuchen Space Design
Photography by: Xiangyu Sun
Life is a one-way journey to the future by Kyle Chan Design & Associates Design Limited
Photography by: Dick.L
Ningbo Altlife Proposition Bookstore by Kokaistudios
Photography by: Dirk Weiblen
Showroom
Winner
Location: Herzliya, Israel
Photography by: Amit Geron
Honorees
Global Showroom by Johnson Chou Inc.
Photography by: A-Frame Studio (Ben Rahn)
Swarovski New York Showroom by Perkins+Will

; Valerie Pasquiou Interiors & Design

Photography by: Eric Laignel
Wolf-Gordon Headquarters by LTL Architects

; Wolf-Gordon

Photography by: Michael Moran
Art Design Center by Hallucinate Design Office
Photography by: Mr. Chao ZHANG
On the Boards: Commercial
Winner
Central Park Tower by DFA
Location: New York, NY
Photography by: DFA
Honorees
Profiles by Belzberg Architects
Photography by: Belzberg Architects
Photography by: Rapt Studio
The White Hotel by ODA-Architecture
Photography by: ODA In-house Renderings
New York Wheel by S9 Architecture
Photography by: S9 Architecture
On the Boards: Residential
Winner
Canyon Drive by Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Photography by: Renderings by LOHA
Honorees
Cape Cod House by Messana O'Rorke
Photography by: Brian Messana
MLK1101 Supportive Housing by Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects
Photography by: Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects
Owlwood by Meyer Davis
Photography by: Sven Peters
Shining Moment
Winner
Passerelle du Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal by CannonDesign

; NEUF architect(e)s

Location: Montreal, Canada
Photography by: Adrien Williams
Honorees
Key Biscayne Residence by Rene Gonzalez Architect
Photography by: Michael Stavaridis
MushLume Lighting Installation at 1Hotel Brooklyn Bridge by Starwood Capital Group

; Danielle Trofe Design, LLC

Photography by: James Baigrie
The Skybridge by Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Photography by: Nic Lehoux
Accessories
Winner
Liquid by TN/MOS
Honorees
Nori Screen by Kenneth Cobonpue
North American Maps by Pangea Maps
Time Vessels by Yuko Nishikawa

through Donghia

Acoustical Furniture Applications
Winner
BuzziPleat by BuzziSpace
Honorees
Diade by Luceplan
Zintra Acoustic Solutions by MDC
Diesis by Snowsound USA
Acoustical Wall and Ceiling Applications
Winner
Clario by 3form
Honorees
Xorel Artform 3D by Carnegie
Scale by Filzfelt
Vertical Bar by Submaterial
Voronoi Tile by Turf Design
Architectural Products
Winner
Diamon by Rimadesio

TK

Honorees
HeartFelt™ Ceilings and Walls by Hunter Douglas Architectural
Transcend™ by Suzanne Tick by Skyline Design
Bath: Accessories and Hardware
Winner
e.Cannucia by Brem
Honorees
Carver by Soema by Carvart
USG Durock Brand Infinity Drain Shower System by USG & Infinity Drain
Bath: Cabinetry
Winner
Floorstanding Washbasin by Kartell by Laufen
Honorees
DuraSquare by Duravit
Laura Kirar Vanity by Kallista
Linea Wall Mount Vanity L324L by Lacava
Bath: Fittings
Winner
Fontane Bianche by Salvatori + Fantini
Honorees
MA Series by AF | New York
Marmo by Aquabrass
Vaia by Dornbracht
Real Rain Shower Panel by Kohler
Bath: Fixtures
Winner
Calma Tub by Stone Forest
Honorees
Fini•1 Blu•Stone™ Bathtub by Blu Bathworks
Veil Freestanding Bath by Kohler
Sharp by Simas
Flooring: Carpet/Broadloom
Winner
Origami Collection by Mannington Commercial
Honorees
Night Vision by Bentley Mills
Raffish Collection by Mohawk Group
Off the Grid by Shaw Contract
Flooring: Carpet/Modular
Winner
Lichen by Mohawk Group
Honorees
Human Connections by Interface
Moraine by Milliken
Off the Grid by Shaw Contract
Dickson® Woven Flooring by Sunbrella®
Flooring: Carpet/Rugs
Winner
Reform by Lim+Lu by Tai Ping
Honorees
Bliss by CC-Tapis
Parquet by Gan
Orion Rug by Holly Hunt
Flooring: Hard
Winner
Bolon by Jean Nouvel by Bolon
Honorees
Indigo Ash by Madera
Umbra Collection by Mannington Commercial
Lineate ERT by Mohawk Group
More Than Wood by Tarkett/Tandus Centiva
Flooring: Tile & Stone
Winner
Laura Gottwald Collection 3 by Original Mission Tile
Honorees
Agrarian Handpainted Collection by Fireclay Tile
Seedwood by Porcelanosa
Electra Grande by Stone Source
Furniture: Contract/Case Goods
Winner
Honorees
Flux by JSI
Furniture: Contract/Desking
Winner
Simple Writing Desk by HBF
Honorees
ThinkingQuietly by DarRan Furniture
Arrivals Bench by Inscape
WorkStops™ by Three H
Furniture: Contract/Partitions and Wall Systems
Winner
Just Fold It by Filzfelt
Honorees
Stroll Mobile Glassboard by Ghent
Flox Acoustical Partition by LOFTwall
myWall by Thinkterior Studio
Furniture: Contract/Pods
Winner
Boccaporto by Koleksiyon
Honorees
Jabbrrbox by Jabbrrbox
Heya by OFS Brands
Furniture: Contract/Systems
Winner
Zones Enhancements by Teknion
Honorees
Arrivals Wing by Inscape
Narrate by Kimball
Expansion Cityline by Teknion
Furniture: Contract/Tables
Winner
Halo by Halcon
Honorees
BuzziTrihex by BuzziSpace
Baja by Nucraft
Take Aim Coffee Table by Poppin
Bevy Tables by Studio TK
Furniture: Education
Winner
Tauko Modular Table by Mac Stopa by SixInch
Honorees
Boost by OFS Brands
Wit Side by SitOnIt Seating
Kindergarten Convertible Desk by Whitney Brothers™
Furniture: Healthcare
Winner
Elani by Carolina
Honorees
Alterna by Kimball
Surround by Steelcase Health
Habit Bench by Habit Furniture
Furniture: Outdoor
Winner
ASA-D2 by Daniel Germani by Brown Jordan Outdoor Kitchens
Honorees
MilanoSlim Outdoor by Fantini
Cocoon by Gloster Furniture
Go Outdoor Table by Landscape Forms
Furniture: Outdoor Lounge
Winner
Garden Layers by Gan
Honorees
Apsara by Giorgetti
Manta Ray Daybed by Holly Hunt
Duo Round Daybed by JANUS et Cie
Clodagh Collection by Restoration Hardware
Furniture: Outdoor Seating
Winner
Amalfi Outdoor Club Chair by Patrick Naggar by Ralph Pucci
Honorees
Olivo by iSiMAR
Ribelle by Luxy
Continuous Line Lounge Chair by SheltonMindel by Sutherland Furniture™
Furniture: Residential/Dining Tables
Winner
Alabaster Table by Rinck
Honorees
Clay by Desalto
Clara by HC28
Furniture: Residential/Occasional Tables
Winner
Dichroic Table by Rottet Collection
Honorees
Nagoya Desk by Liaigre
Tear Drop by Nienkamper
Furniture: Residential/Storage
Winner
Juniper J28 Desk by Eric Brand
Honorees
Rule Collection by Blu Dot
Koeda by Cappellini
Afteroom and Note Design Studio Sideboards by Reform
Green Innovation
Winner
Tinted and Tonal Paper Terrazzo by Formica Corporation
Honorees
Karim Rashid Collection by Era
Lichen by Mohawk Group
Naava by Naava
Hardware
Winner
Sutter by Park Studio
Honorees
Channel by Belwith-Keeler®
Edge Collection by Rocky Mountain Hardware
Bullet Door Lever by Turnstyle Designs
Kitchen: Appliances
Winner
HW8000 Wine Cabinet by Liebherr
Honorees
BlueStar Double Electric Wall Oven by BlueStar
Star-Sapphire™ Dishwasher by Thermador
Double Oven Electric Ranges by Verona Appliances
Kitchen: Cabinetry
Winner
Cove Kitchen by Boffi
Honorees
Mensolinea System by Arclinea Arredamenti
Unit by Garcia Cumini by Cesar
Way Materia by Snaidero USA
Kitchen: Fixtures & Fittings
Winner
Elements by Watermark Designs
Honorees
The Litze™ Kitchen Collection by Brizo Kitchen and Bath Company
Permaclean Apron Front Ledge Prep Sink by Lenova
Brut Kitchen Faucet by Sonoma Forge
Lighting: Architectural
Winner
Algorithm by Vibia
Honorees
T-Light Pendant by Boyd Lighting
Metropolis by Juniper
Acoustics by LightArt
Lighting: Chandelier
Winner
Yanzi Light by Artemide
Honorees
Revolta by Estiluz USA
Zephyr by Hubbardton Forge
Vichy Linear Chandelier by Jonathan Browning Studios
Tekio by Santa & Cole
Lighting: Floor
Winner
Jaima by Marset
Honorees
Pivot Plug-In by Art + Alchemy
Cornet B/01 by Bover Barcelona Lights
Hashi by Davide Groppi
Lighting: Pendant
Winner
Hoist Pendant by Meyer Davis by Rich Brilliant Willing
Honorees
Orchid by Axolight
Voiles by LEDS-C4

 for Grok

Banga by LZF Lamps
Lighting: Sconce
Winner
Abstract Panels by Sonneman
Honorees
Float Wall Sconce by Articolo Lighting
Lik by Axolight
North by Vibia
Lighting: Table
Winner
Filo by Foscarini
Honorees
Drip Biblio by Bover Barcelona Lights
Iris Table Lamp by Holly Hunt
Yuh by Louis Poulsen
Lighting: Task
Winner
Corner Office by Pablo Designs for Haworth
Honorees
Infinity by Humanscale
Splitty by Koncept
Superlight by Pablo Designs
Marketing & Branding Materials
Winner
The True Measure of a Space is How it Makes Us Feel by Vanderbyl Design

TK

Honorees
Stories by Andreu World
Pop by Interface
Luna Textiles Brand Book by Vanderbyl Design
Materials, Treatments, and Surfaces
Winner
Woods by Massimo Brancati by Studioart Leather Interiors
Honorees
Itai Bar-On by Ann Sacks
Glowing Metals by Chemetal
E Ink Prism by E Ink
Seating: Contract/Bench & Stool
Winner
Ascent by Mitab
Honorees
Weda by Davis Furniture
Kanso by HBF
Mr T by Materia
Seating: Contract/Conference
Winner
Flex Series Cantilever by Andreu World

TK

Honorees
Chantal and Chloe Chair by Bernhardt Design
Harpin by OFS Brands
F4 by Stylex
Seating: Contract/Guest
Winner
Retreat Collection by Allsteel
Honorees
Lyss by Allseating
Smile by David Edward
Aleta by Viccarbe
Seating: Contract/Lounge
Winner
Dual Lounge by Studio TK
Honorees
Seating: Contract/Modular
Winner
Tapa by Mac Stopa by SixInch North America

TK

Honorees
Neighborhood by Bernhardt Design
Meander by Keilhauer
Seating: Contract/Sofa
Winner
Ibis Sofa by Bernhardt Design

TK

Honorees
Calm Lounge Collection by Gunlocke
ColourForm Sofa Group by Herman Miller
Note by Nienkamper
Seating: Contract/Task
Winner
Series 1 by Steelcase
Honorees
Taper Chair by Geiger
Cockpit by Poltrona Frau
Seating: Residential/Accent
Winner
Babu by Toru
Honorees
Eddy by Bonaldo
How Fragile This Love by Claste
Looper Bench by David Edward
Seating: Residential/Lounge
Winner
Juniper J9 Lounge Chair by Eric Brand
Honorees
Drum Teen by Mac Stopa by Cappellini
D.156.3 by Molteni&C
Elan with Fringe by Nathan Anthony Furniture
Kickstand Lounge Chair by Phase Design
Seating: Residential/Side
Winner
Stemn Series by Fyrn
Honorees
CH23 Dining Chair by Carl Hansen & Søn
PK1 Dining Chair by Carl Hansen & Søn
Manau Nomad Chair by McGuire Furniture
Seating: Residential/Sofa
Winner
Floe Insel by Cassina
Honorees
Lune Sofa by Jaime Hayon by Fritz Hansen
Cover by Ligne Roset
Let It Be by Poltrona Frau
Seating: Residential/Stool
Winner
Gunner Stool by Ryan Jackson Home
Honorees
Gres by Expormim
Rough Cut Onyx Stool by Phillips Collection
Tauko Stool by Mac Stopa by SixInch North America
Tabletop
Winner
Blue Azzurro by Lenox
Honorees
Blocks, Chilewich Editions by Chilewich Sultan
Cala Teaware by notNeutral
Monti Decanters by Sempli
Technology
Winner
Ray-On by Rubelli
Honorees
Otto Digital Lock by Otto
Creative Spaces by Steelcase
Textiles: Contract
Winner
Shantell Martin Collection by Momentum Group
Honorees
PFRM by Carnegie
Raw Materials by HBF Textiles
Archive Inspired Collection by KnollTextiles
Eastern Hemisphere by Luum Textiles
Textiles: Healthcare
Winner
Foundation Collection by Arc | Com
Honorees
Brentano Glaze by Brentano®

 for Sunbrella® Contract

The Modern Geometry Collection by Concertex
Renewal by Mayer Fabrics
Textiles: Hospitality
Winner
Nomad Collection by Clodagh by Fil Doux Textiles
Honorees
Fusion Collection by CF Stinson
The Ombre Collection by Fabric Innovations
In Stock Value Weaves by Kravet Contract
Hospitality Collection by Pollack Associates
Textiles: Outdoor
Winner
Sunbrella® Makers Collection by Glen Raven Custom Fabrics
Honorees
Astor/City Island by Hinson by Donghia
Black and White Collection by Holly Hunt
Alaxi RA, Newport Collection by Silver State
Textiles: Residential
Winner
Manhattan Muse by Donghia
Honorees
Pandora by Brentano
New Lands Collection by Brook Perdigon Textiles
Constellation Border, Oberon Collection by Samuel & Sons
Wall Covering: Contract
Winner
Honorees
Hashtag by Arc | Com
Micrographia by Astek Wallcovering
Watercolor by Innovations
Botanicals by Resource Furniture
Wall Covering: Fabric
Winner
Cozy by Maya Romanoff
Honorees
Oculaire by Arte
Peace by Elitis
Vasarely, Rubelli Venezia Collection by Rubelli
Figure No. 4 by Submaterial
Wall Covering: Paper
Winner
Beautiful Decay Mural Collection by Eskayel
Honorees
Anna Redmond Currents Collection by Abnormals Anonymous
Cuba Collection by Grow House Grow
Mason by Weitzner
Wall Covering: Tile and Stone
Winner
Michael Aram Orchid by Artistic Tile
Honorees
Code by Emser Tile
Cromatica by Florim Ceramiche
Window Treatments
Winner
Entrada by Carnegie
Honorees
Drapery and Sheers Collection by Innovations
Jonathan Adler Collection by The Shade Store
Acoustic Sheers by Vescom by Wolf-Gordon
Automotive: Concept Car
Winner
Rolls-Royce 103EX by Rolls-Royce Motor Cars
Honorees
Escala by Cadillac
Jaguar I-PACE Concept by Jaguar
Automotive: Interiors
Winner
Bugatti Chiron by Bugatti
Honorees
2018 Range Rover Velar by Land Rover
Lincoln 2018 Navigator by Lincoln Motor Company
Automotive: Overall Design
Winner
Bentley Continental GT by Bentley Motors
Honorees
Bugatti Chiron by Bugatti
2018 Range Rover Velar by Land Rover