HiP Award Winners 2017

Jun 6, 2017

The winners of the fourth annual HiP Awards, honoring industry people and innovative products, were announced last night in a ceremony hosted by editor in chief Cindy Allen. Get to know the winners and honorees below! Read the full event recap.

Project
Product
People
Health & Wellness
Winner
Saven by OFS Brands
Honorees
Officiser by CTL Co.
Wurf Boards by JumpSport
QuickStand Eco by Humanscale
Accessories
Winner
BuzziPleat by BuzziSpace
Honorees
HOVR by Active Ideas
Whisp by Davis Furniture
Link by Ghent
Acoustical Vertical Application
Winner
Entrada by Carnegie
Honorees
Airbloom by ICF
Combo Cross by ICF
Acoustical Wall Application
Winner
Scale by FilzFelt
Honorees
Seeyond by 3Form
Xorel Artform 3D by Carnegie
Education/Government/Institutional: Flooring
Winner
Static to Static Transition, Collections Infinies by Tarkett/Tandus Centiva
Honorees
Night Vision by Bentley
Ground Waves Verse by Interface
Expedition III by Mohawk Group
Education/Government/Institutional: Seating
Winner
Nest by Borgo
Honorees
Fiore by Dauphin
Werksy Collection by OM
Wit Side by SitOnIt Seating
Health & Wellness: Fabric & Textiles
Winner
Frequency and Promenade by C.F. Stinson
Honorees
Fusion by C.F. Stinson
Stitch by Mayer Fabrics
Health & Wellness: Flooring
Winner
Active by Shaw Contract
Honorees
Off the Grid by Shaw Contract
Washed Wood and Stainless by Tarkett/Johnsonite
Hospitality: Fabric & Textiles
Winner
Raw Materials Collection by HBF Textiles
Honorees
Bali and Fiji by Arc|Com
Pinnacle by Brentano
Net Works by Carnegie
The Modern Geometry Collection by Concertex
Hospitality: Flooring
Winner
Active by Shaw Contract
Honorees
Raffish by Mohawk Group
RugXStyle by Object Carpet
Hospitality: Seating
Winner
Nuez by Andreu World
Honorees
BuzziBounce by BuzziSpace
All Plastic Chair by Vitra
Lighting
Winner
Copernica by Marset
Honorees
Olympus by Barbican
PipeLight System by Barbican
Acoustics Collection by LightArt
Materials
Winner
Sensitile PIXA Dimensional by Sensitile Systems
Honorees
Rust Oxide and Forge, Metallics Collection by 3Form
Madera by Baresque
Aria Alloy by Materials Inc.
Unveil by Maya Romanoff
Outdoor
Winner
Ribelle by Luxy
Honorees
Virus by Extremis
Matisse by JANUS et Cie
River Snake by Mac Stopa by Tonon Collection for Sandler Seating
Task Lighting
Winner
Corner Office by Pablo Designs for Haworth
Honorees
Infinity by Humanscale
Spectrum Task Collection by West Elm Workspace with Inscape
Technology
Winner
View Projection Glass by Clarus Glassboards
Honorees
WhisperShade Electronic Drive Unit by MechoSystems
Digital Universe by Mosaico Digitale by Mac Stopa
Creative Spaces by Steelcase
Workplace: Bench
Winner
Honorees
Kanso by HBF
Juxta by Keilhauer
Calder by Koleksiyon
Workplace: Carpet
Winner
Human Connections by Interface
Honorees
The Outskirts by Bentley
Origami Collection by Mannington Commercial
Encryption by Milliken
Lichen by Mohawk Group
Workplace: Desking
Winner
ThinkingQuietly by DarRan Furniture
Honorees
Alt Piazza by Okamura
WorkStops by Three H
CDS Cluster by Vitra
Workplace: Fabric & Textiles
Winner
Tift Merritt Collection by Bernhardt Textiles
Honorees
Archive Inspired Collection by KnollTextiles
Focus In by Luum Textiles
Graphic Collection by Momentum Group
Workplace: Guest Seating
Winner
Gubi Beetle by HBF
Honorees
Pause Chair by Trendway
Butterfly Series by Trendway
Workplace: High Back Seating
Winner
Neighborhood by Bernhardt Design
Honorees
River Harbor by Global Furniture Group
Coact by OFS Brands
Umami by Steelcase
Workplace: Hubs
Winner
Boccaporto by Koleksiyon
Honorees
Jabbrrbox One & Chromebooth by Jabbrrbox
Heya by OFS Brands
Workplace: Lounge Seating
Winner
Dual Lounge by Studio TK
Honorees
Capri by Andreu World
Arcos by Arper
Luno by Keilhauer
Workplace: Modular Seating
Winner
Meander by Keilhauer
Honorees
Riverbed Lounge and Pebble Ottoman by Haworth
Zones Modular Seating by Teknion
Workplace: Occasional Tables
Winner
Mint by SixInch
Honorees
Hans by Davis Furniture
Deco Tables by ICF
Wyre by OFS Brands
Workplace: Sofa
Winner
Terry Crews Collection by Bernhardt Design
Honorees
Raglan Grand by Andreu World
ColourForm Sofa Group by Herman Miller
Domino Collection by Tuohy Furniture Corporation
Workplace: Standing Partitions
Winner
WALS by PS Furniture
Honorees
Flox by LOFTWall
Zones Screens by Teknion
Workplace: Storage
Winner
Honorees
Networked Locking System by Gantner Technologies
Workplace: Systems
Winner
Expansion Cityline by Teknion
Honorees
STAD Office Furniture System by Groupe Lacasse
Staks by OFS Brands
Andavi Collection by Tuohy Furniture Corporation
Workplace: Tables
Winner
Parasol Meeting Table by West Elm Workspace with Inscape
Honorees
BuzziTrihex by BuzziSpace
Gait Collection by Decca Contract Furniture
Ami by HBF
Workplace: Task Seating
Winner
ID Soft L by Vitra
Honorees
Italia Collection by Luxy
Nuova Contessa Task Chair by Teknion
Pacific Chair by Vitra
Brio Task Chair by West Elm Workspace with Inscape
Workplace: Wall Systems
Winner
Arco by Muraflex
Honorees
GlassCUBE by Carvart
Carré by Maars Living Walls
Workplace: Hard Flooring
Winner
Lineate by Mohawk Group
Honorees
"Create Your Own Color" Luxury Flooring by Armstrong Flooring
Aspecta One Ornamental by Metroflor Corporation
Shift and Tilt by Shaw Contract
Designer: Leader, Creative Mind
Designer: Leader, Institutional
Designer: Leader, Workplace
Designer: Lifetime of HiPness
Manufacturer: Leader
Manufacturer: Lifetime of HiPness
Manufacturer: Marketer
Manufacturer: Seller
Manufacturer: Sustainability Leader