Best of Year 2014: Project Winners

 

The design industry's best and brightest turned out en masse last night to celebrate Interior Design's 9th annual Best of Year Awards, held at Frank Gehry's IAC Building in New York.


See Product winners here>>


See the event slideshow here>>


  Category Firm Project
Winner Spa Partisan Projects Grotto Sauna
  Spa Aria Design Obagi Skin Health Institute
  Spa HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Atlanta Espa at the Fairmont Baku
  Spa Studio GAIA Cramim Spa Hotel
  Spa C&C Design Co. The Crosswaters Ecolodge & Spa Bamboo Villa
       
Winner Budget bDot Architecture The Clubhouse
  Budget Quadrangle Architects Park Property Management
  Budget C&C Design Co. Ideaing
  Budget M+M Creative Studio Edmunds.com Detroit Office
  Budget Rapt Studio Lyft
       
Winner University Belzberg Architects Occidental College Center For Global Affairs
  University Opsis Architecture Reed College Performing Arts Building
  University Merge Architects MIT Beaver Works
  University STUDIOS Architecture Georgetown University School of Continuing Studies
       
Winner Education SITU Studio Design Lab
  Education Taylor Smyth Architects West Preparatory Junior Public School
  Education Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects St. Hilda's & St. Hugh's School
  Education Matsuya Art Works Toshin Satellite Preparatory School
       
Winner Exhibition Rockwell Group Center for Civil and Human Rights
  Exhibition Perkins+Will Purina Farms Conference Center
  Exhibition Layman Design Historical Exhibition, National September 11 Memorial Museum
  Exhibition Kossmann.dejong Danish National Maritime Museum
       
Winner Green Minarc Big Little Rock
  Green BAMO + HKS HIll Glazier Studio Tah Mah Lah
  Green ZGF Architects J. Craig Venter Institute La Jolla
  Green Solomon Cordwell Buenz Loyola University Chicago - Institute of Environmental Sustainability
       
Winner Healthcare Rai Pinto, Dani Rubio Arauna, Llongueras Clotet Arquitectes Hospital Infantil de Sant Joan de Deu
Winner Healthcare Woods Bagot Architects The South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute
  Healthcare 5G Studio Collaborative Legacy ER-Allen
  Healthcare Yazdani Studio of CannonDesign

Cedars Sinai OR 360



       
 Winner U.S. Hotel Meyer Davis Studio W Chicago Lakeshore
  U.S. Hotel SPAN Architecture Hyatt Times Square
  U.S. Hotel Gensler and Philippe Starck SLS Las Vegas
  U.S. Hotel Knibb Design The Line Hotel
       
 Winner Foreign Hotel Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Le Meridien Zhengzhou
  Foreign Hotel Tonychi and Associates Andaz Tokyo
  Foreign Hotel Yabu Pushelberg Waldorf Astoria Beijing
  Foreign Hotel Concrete Hotel W verbier
       
 Winner Motel/Hostel Rottet Studio Lone Star Court
  Motel/Hostel DesignAgency Generator London
  Motel/Hostel Mapos Lake House
  Motel/Hostel Elkus Manfredi Architects The Verb Hotel
       
 Winner Resort Paola Navone Como Point Yamu
  Resort Rockwell Group Andaz Maui at Wailea
  Resort Alfonso Architects Streamsong Resort Lodge and Clubhouse
  Resort Federico Rivera Rio Hotel Escondido
  Resort Daroff Design Cabana Bay Beach Resort
       
Winner  Hotel Adaptive Reuse Agence Jouin Manku Fontevraud L'Hotel
  Hotel Adaptive Reuse DesignAgency Generator Venice
  Hotel Adaptive Reuse Champalimaud Design New York Palace Lobby
  Hotel Adaptive Reuse DIALOG The Emblem Hotel
       
 Winner Installation

Darin Johnstone Architecture

Drawn Out / Light Mass
  Installation Morag Myerscough and Luke Morgan The Temple of Agape
  Installation Tsao & McKown Architects Re[Framing] Provincetown: Animating History Through Sharing
  Installation Esrawe + Cadena Design Mi casa - Your Casa
  Installation Inspiration Studio ON/OFF
       
Winner Gallery/Museum EON Architects Mt. Hekla Museum
Winner Gallery/Museum Davis Brody Bond National September 11 Memorial Museum
  Gallery/Museum Elliott + Associates Architects Ghost Gallery
  Gallery/Museum Olson Kundig Architects 242 State Street
       
 Winner Communal Space Office of Mcfarlane Biggar Architects + Designers Fort McMurray International Airport
  Communal Space MSR Madison Public Library Central Library
  Communal Space Dynerman Architects St. Ignatius of Loyola Chapel at the Georgetown University Calcagnini Contemplative Center
  Communal Space Dake Wells Architecture Liberty United Methodist Church
       
Winner Performing Arts K/O Design Studio Senzoku Gouken College of Music
Winner Performing Arts Planet 3 Studios Architecture Vidyalankar Institute of Technology
  Performing Arts H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
  Performing Arts One Plus Partnership Hankou City Plaza International Cinema
       
Winner Kitchen/Bath Superkul Royal Ontario Museum Currelly Hall Washroom Renewal
  Kitchen/Bath David Bucovy Architect Dobb's Ferry House Addition
  Kitchen/Bath I29 interior architects Home 10
  Kitchen/Bath Slade Architecture Sullivan Street Duplex
       
Winner Office Café/Cafeteria Studio O+A Yelp
  Office Café/Cafeteria Gensler Bayer HealthCare East Coast HQ
  Office Café/Cafeteria Hollander Design Group PIRCH Headquarters
  Office Café/Cafeteria Aedifica Atrium
       
Winner Firm's Own Office Park + Associates Singapore Office
  Firm's Own Office TPG Architecture New York Office
  Firm's Own Office Yabu Pushelberg Toronto Office
  Firm's Own Office M Moser Associates San Francisco Office
  Firm's Own Office SmithGroupJJR Washington, DC Office
       
Winner Fashion Office Studios Architecture IMG Worldwide
  Fashion Office Spacesmith Global Brands Group
  Fashion Office Bestor Architecture Nasty Gal
  Fashion Office Bettis Tarazi Arquitectos Cosmo Oceania
       
Winner  Large Corporate Office Belzberg Architects The Gores Group Headquarters
  Large Corporate Office VOA Associates Pulte Group Headquarters
  Large Corporate Office IA Interior Architects Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America Headquarters
  Large Corporate Office Clive Wilkinson Architects GLG Global Headquarters
  Large Corporate Office Perkins+Will Roche Canada Headquarters
       
Winner Large Creative Office WORKac Wieden+Kennedy New York
  Large Creative Office STUDIOS Architecture Shutterstock at the Empire State Building
  Large Creative Office AECOM DIRECTV Headquarters
  Large Creative Office Bestor Architecture Beats By Dre
       
Winner Large Tech Office Rapt Studio Google Orange County
  Large Tech Office Rapt Studio Heroku
  Large Tech Office Studio O+A Uber
  Large Tech Office Gensler Motorola Mobility Chicago HQ
       
Winner Midsize Corporate Office Gensler Cushman Wakefield
  Midsize Corporate Office Gensler Discover 606 Chicago
  Midsize Corporate Office Perkins+Will Newell Rubbermaid Design Center
  Midsize Corporate Office VOA Associates NPV Advisors
       
Winner Midsize Creative/Tech Office Clive Wilkinson Architects The Barbarian Group
  Midsize Creative/Tech Office Gensler Confidential Technology Client
  Midsize Creative/Tech Office M Moser Associates LinkedIn
  Midsize Creative/Tech Office Gensler Oculus VR
  Midsize Creative/Tech Office Partners by Design Rocket Fuel
       
Winner Small Corporate Office Feldman Architecture Presidio VC Offices
  Small Corporate Office Studio O+A Capital One Labs
  Small Corporate Office Edward Ogosta Architecture Hangar Office
  Small Corporate Office Studio O+A Artis Ventures
       
Winner Small Creative Office Belzberg Architects The Agency
  Small Creative Office Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Flamingo Shanghai Office
  Small Creative Office Piret Johanson Studio Valtech Office
  Small Creative Office Jean de Lessard Bicom Communications
       
Winner Outdoor KEM STUDIO Academie Lafayette Playground
  Outdoor Freecell Architecture PXSTL: Lots
  Outdoor Eskew+Dumez+Ripple Crescent Park
  Outdoor Slade Architecture Staten Island Zoo Carousel
  Outdoor GLAMOROUS Randen Arashiyama Station
       
Winner Public Space Gensler 888 Brannan
  Public Space LSM and Pelli Clarke Pelli 62 Buckingham Gate Lobby and Public Spaces
  Public Space Sand Studios and Studios Architecture Pacific Place Lobby
  Public Space FEI ARCHITECTS Lobby of Xinghai Concert Hall
       
Winner Residential Interior Ghislaine Vinas Interior Design and Chet Callahan Design Los Feliz Residence
  Residential Interior Aidlin Darling Design Light Loft
  Residential Interior Andrew Franz Architect Tribeca Loft
  Residential Interior Messana O'Rorke Dorsinville Apartment
       
Winner Beach/Country House Shelton, Mindel & Associates Ocean Pond Residence
  Beach/Country House D'Apostrophe Design Daniels Lane
  Beach/Country House Lake|Flato Architects and Sara Story Design SK Ranch
  Beach/Country House Janson Goldstein East Hampton Residence
  Beach/Country House MarkZeff Black Barn
       
Winner Large House EON Architects House of Shapes
  Large House Studio MK27 Redux house
  Large House Belzberg Architects Rising Glen Residence
  Large House Studio Arthur Casas Casa AL
       
Winner Apartment Building Patrick Tighe Architecture/John Mutlow Architects LaBrea Housing
Winner Apartment Building Clodagh
Abington House
  Apartment Building Cai-In Interior Design Co. Qin Selling Center
  Apartment Building WOHA Goodwood Residence
  Apartment Building CetraRuddy Architecture 443 Greenwich Sales Center
       
Winner Small House Patrick Tighe Architecture Montee Karp Residence
  Small House HGA Architects and Engineers Marlboro Music: Five Cottages
  Small House Lubrano Ciavarra Architects pllc West Village Townhouse
  Small House Drew Mandel Architects Moore Park Residence
       
Winner Suburban House Parallel Design Partnership Carbon Fiber House
  Suburban House Fitzsimmons Architects One If By Land
  Suburban House Meyer Davis Studio Tennessee Farmhouse
  Suburban House O'Neill Rose Architects CHOY House
       
Winner Bar/Lounge Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Punch
  Bar/Lounge Gabellini Sheppard Associates Row NYC
  Bar/Lounge Rockwell Group TAO Downtown Lounge
  Bar/Lounge StephanieGoto Corkbuzz Winebar
       
Winner Coffee/Tea Ghislaine Viñas Interior Designa and UM Project Happy Bones Coffee Shop
  Coffee/Tea II BY IV DESIGN iQ Food Co.
  Coffee/Tea Jones | Haydu Coffee Bar Kearny
  Coffee/Tea Arcanum Architecture Samovar Tea Lounge
  Coffee/Tea Williamson Chong Pilot Coffee Roasters
       
Winner Casual Dining Cadena Design Hueso
  Casual Dining Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Ham & Sherry
  Casual Dining OHLAB / Paloma Hernaiz and Jaime Oliver Sala de Despiece
  Casual Dining Jean de Lessard Izakaya Kinoya
  Casual Dining Bates Masi Architects Tessa
       
Winner Counter Service Martin Lejarraga Marino
  Counter Service AvroKO Gotham West Market
  Counter Service Rojkind Arquitectos Roma Market
  Counter Service Joey Ho Design Urban
       
Winner Formal Dining Agence Jouin Manku Brasserie Les Haras de Strasbourg
  Formal Dining Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Chi-Q by Jean-Georges
  Formal Dining Agence Jouin Manku The Roof Garden Restaurant and Lounge
  Formal Dining Jeffrey Beers International Villard Michel Richard
       
Winner Small Beauty/Fashion Retail bluarch Ask Alice
  Small Beauty/Fashion Retail Patrick Tighe Architecture Rick Owens
  Small Beauty/Fashion Retail Steven Holl Architects Editions de Parfums Frederic Malle
  Small Beauty/Fashion Retail Alan Chan Design Company Brand Identity & Interior Design of IDO
       
Winner Large Beauty/Fashion Retail Architecture & Associes Viktor & Rolf
  Large Beauty/Fashion Retail Steven Harris Architects Barneys New York and Beverly Hills
  Large Beauty/Fashion Retail Burdifilek The Galleria Luxury Hall West
  Large Beauty/Fashion Retail Architecture & Associes Fendi Milano Via Montenapoleone
       
Winner Food Retail Yabu Pushelberg Dalloyau Hong Kong
  Food Retail Moriyuki Ochiai Architects Yume Marche
  Food Retail Cadena Design Montacometa
  Food Retail ALM Project Chobani SoHo
       
Winner Retail Intervention OHLAB / Paloma Hernaiz and Jaime Oliver Relojeria Alemana Born
  Retail Intervention CURIOSITY Moynat London
  Retail Intervention I29 Interior Architects Frame Store
  Retail Intervention Esrawe Studio and Cadena Design El Palacio de Hierro 125 Years of Style
       
Winner Mixed Retail Studio MK27 Cultura Bookstore
  Mixed Retail Joey Ho Design His Master's Voice
  Mixed Retail Sayigh+Duman Design Within Reach Flagship Store
  Mixed Retail Newtone Architects ING Direct Italy Branch
  Mixed Retail Kyle Chan & Associates Yan Ji You Book Store
       
Winner Showroom Superkul Steelcase WorkLife Toronto
  Showroom Gensler Philips Headquarters and Lighting Application Center
  Showroom Perkins+Will Haworth New York
  Showroom Hallucinate Design Organization United Imaging Showroom
  Showroom ROSSETTI Continental Service Headquarters + Showroom
       
Winner Pièce de Résistance Aidlin Darling Design Skyhaus
  Pièce de Résistance Lorne A. Whitehead and Perkins+Will Timber Hall, Canadian Embassy
  Pièce de Résistance Kris Lin Interior Design WOOL YARN
  Pièce de Résistance Kohn Pedersen Fox Michael Kors Shanghai


AROUND THE WEB

Share
Tweet
Email
Pin