Interior Design December 2016

Featured projects, walk-throughs, products, news and more from the December 2016 issue of Interior Design magazine. Subscribe now.



Best of Year Awards: Projects


ShopWithMe by Giorgio Borruso Design: Winner for Pop-Up

The Fading Past by Deve Build: Winner for Installation

On the cover: Van Cleef & Arpels by Jouin Manku: Winner for Exhibition

Sulwhasoo by Neri & Hu: Winner for Beauty/Spa

Roberts Pavilion by John Friedman Alice Kimm Architects: Winner for Fitness

UNT Student Center by Perkins+Will: Winner for Mixed Branding/Graphics

Teknion by Vanderbyl Design: Winner for Collateral Branding/Graphics

Knight Frank by There: Winner for Office Branding/Graphics

Happier Cafe by J.C. Architecture: Winner for Budget

University of Iowa Visual Arts Building by Steven Holl: Winner for Education

Vanke Pavilion by Open Architecture: Winner for Green

Hub Performance and Exhibition Center by Neri & Hu: Winner for Entertainment

Señor de la Misericordia by Moneo Brock Studio: Winner for Institutional

International Wine & Spirits Museum by Shanghai Godolphin: Winner for Museum/Gallery

Los Angeles Central Pool by Lehrer Architects LA: Winner for Nonprofit/Public

Westin Denver International Airport by Gensler: Winner for Transportation

Art Walk by Massive Design: Winner for Outdoor

Penn Presbyterian by EwingCole: Winner for Large Health Care

Clínica Emardental by OHLAB: Winner for Small Health Care

Il Sereno Lago di Como by Patricia Urquiola: Winner for Resort

The Beekman by GKV Architects and Martin Brudnizki: Winner for Hotel Transformation

Hotel Van Zandt by Markzeff: Winner for City Hotel

Spring Place by Bluarch: Winner for Bar/Lounge

Crew Cafe by Henri Cleinge Architecte: Winner for Coffee/Tea

Mart Food Hall by A+I: Winner for Counter Service

In Situ by Aidlin Darling Design: Winner for Casual Dining

Jean-Georges by Neri & Hu: 2016 Best of Year Winner for Fine Dining

Publicis by Clive Wilkinson Architects: Winner for XXL Office

Squarespace by A+I: Winner for Extra-Large Tech Office

Uber Technologies by Assembly Design Studio: Winner for Large Tech Office

Maike Group by Hallucinate Design Office and Interdesign Associates: Winner for Large Corporate Office 

JT International by SOM: Winner for Large Corporate Office

Argonaut by Huntsman Architectural Group: Winner for Midsize Media/Tech Office

Gerson Lehrman Group by Clive Wilkinson Architects: Winner for Midsize Corporate Office

Hyundai Conference Center by Gensler: Winner for Small Corporate Office

NeueHouse Los Angeles by Rockwell Group: Winner for Coworking Space

Markzeff: Winner for Firm's Own Office

PLICo by Elliott + Associates Architects: Winner for Office Transformation

Hongkou Soho by Kengo Kuma: Winner for Commercial Building/Lobby

Via 57 West by Bjarke Ingels Group: Winner for Residential Lobby/Amenity

Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects: Winner for Multiunit Residential

Smartvoll Architekten: Winner for Large Apartment

Messana O'Rorke: Winner for Small Apartment

Steven Harris Architects and Rees Roberts + Partners: Winner for Beach House

Michigan Lake House by Desai Chia Architecture: Winner for Country House

Park + Associates Architects: Winner for City House

Steven Harris Architects and Rees Roberts + Partners: Winner for Guesthouse/Expansion

NADAAA: Winner for Residential Transformation

FM.X Interior Design Co.: Winner for Kitchen/Bath

Barneys New York by Steven Harris Architects and Rees Roberts + Partners: Winner for Mixed Retail

Van Cleef & Arpels by Jouin Manku: Winner for Jewelry Retail

Zhongshuge Bookstore by X+Living: Winner for Bookstore

Pone Architecture: Winner for Sales Center

Cadillac House by Gensler: Winner for Showroom

Washington/Wabash by Exp Global: Winner for On the Boards: Mixed

Joshua Tree House by Patrick Tighe Architecture: Winner for On the Boards: Residential

Buffalo Bayou Park Cistern by Page Southerland Page: Winner for Pièce de Résistance


Best of Year Awards: Products


Product Winners of the 2016 Best of Year Awards


Best of Year Awards: Materials


Materials Winners of the 2016 Best of Year Awards


2016 Hall of Fame Inductees


Anda Andrei

Brad Zizmor and Dag Folger

Isay Weinfeld

Cheryl Durst


> See all 2016 archives of Interior Design


> Subscribe to Interior Design

AROUND THE WEB

Share
Tweet
Email
Pin