Interior Design Magazine and ICFF Name Winners of the Inaugural NYCxDESIGN Awards

NYCxDesign celebrates outstanding talent across major areas of design such as architecture, interiors, furnishings, lighting, and technology, and unifies the more than 500 events taking place during New York City's showcase of global design. For the first-ever awards program, honorees for both Products and Projects were named in over 30 categories and winners were revealed on May 14 during a live broadcast at MoMA and are in bold type below.


> See coverage from the inaugural NYCxDESIGN Awards ceremony at MoMA.


> See more coverage from NYCxDESIGN


Swipe right for more

PRODUCTS
Category (Winners in bold) Manufacturer/Company Product Name
     
Accessories Arro Co. O-Fan
  NakNak Co. Wire Number
  Ooumm Orion 
  Sony Corporation Sony Life Space UX 
Bath Duravit C-Bonded
  SIMAS Sharp
  Stone Forest Papillon Tub, Cumulo Granite
  Zucchetti Rubinetteria Closer
Building Products Florim Ceramiche Cedit
  Oberflex Tectonique 5.5 
  Sophie Mallebranche/Material Design Group Bespoke Industrial Woven Metal Materials 
Walker Zanger Kaza 
Fabric/Wallcovering Calico Satori
  Flavor Paper and Ghislane Viñas Interior Design ShweShwe 
  Margo Selby Bespoke Fabric Panels 
Stephanie Seal Brown Handwoven Linen Tape
Flooring (Commercial) Cosentino Dekton 
  Mohawk Group Moving Floors
  Shore Innovative Rugs Shore
Flooring (Residential) Eskayel Presidio
  Now Carpets Brazil
  Warp & Weft with Pratt Institute Stroll 
Furniture (Storage) Cliff Young Nobu
  Kavante Marbella
  Poltrona Frau Ren
Furniture (Tables) Dune Atlas
  Pianca for DDC Confluence
Sport Enebe RAM, Grand Elegance 
Hardware Designer Doorware Timberquad 
  Futagami Matureware
  Rocky Mountain Hardware Trousdale Collection
Kitchen Hansgrohe Axor Citterio Select Kitchen
  ILVE Appliances RAL Program
  Minimal USA Verve Corian Sliding Top
Lighting (Floor) Foscarini Twice as Twiggy
  Marset Theia
  PELLE Pris
Lighting (Table) Danielle Trofe Design MushLume Cup Light Series
  Harry Allen and Esque Studio RSUTWP Table Lamp
Pablo Design Giraffa
Lighting (Chandelier/Pendant) Anna Karlin Furniture + Fine Objects Arc
  Axo Light U-Light
  Luceplan Mesh
Lighting (Sconce) Hollis+Morris Bolt
  Innermost YOYWall
  Rich Brilliant Willing and Rockwell Group Notch
Office Fritz Hansen Oxford
  Haworth Poppy
  Humanscale QuickStand Lite 
  Images of America Healthcare Furniture Portico
Outdoor Anglepoise Original 1227 Giant
  Gandia Blasco Blau
  RS Metal Games You and Me
Slik Outdoor Living  Ni
Seating (Bench) Dune Meta
  Emeco Run
  Skram Furniture Company Altai Museum
Seating (Side Chair) Expormim Huma
  Kim Markel Glow
Mobles 114  Tube
Seating (Sofa) Yabu Pushelberg for Linteloo Heath 
  Bensen Aura
  Bernhardt Design Mellow
Seating (Upholstered) Casa International Belfiore
  Cassina Gender
  Paola Lenti for DDC Shito
Emerging Talent Bernhardt Design and ArtCenter College of Design Studio: twenty-something
  Coil + Drift Dusk 
Joogii French Touch
  Justin Donnelly Wave 
Plato Plato Lighting
Best of Show: ICFF Bernhardt Design Mellow
  Bernhardt Design and ArtCenter College of Design Studio: twenty-something
  Graff Dressage
  Lambert et Fils  Laurent
Shore Shore
Uhuru Design Essentials Workplace
Best of Show: BKLYN DESIGNS, Collective Design, Wanted Design Cappellini Drum
  Culture.pl Pole Position
  Fernando Mastrangelo Studio Drift
  Left Miss Eames
  Makingworks Rocking PacMan



PROJECTS
Category (Winners in bold) Firm Project Name
     
Budget Rottet Studio Target Corporation Studio
  Slade Architecture Mimi&Mo
  Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design Joya Studio 
Education FXFowle Architects Calhoun School Commons and Learning Center
LTL Architects NYU Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  Perkins Eastman Dream Charter School (East Harlem Center for Living and Learning)
Entertainment Bureau V National Sawdust
  Rockwell Group She Loves Me
  Rockwell Group On Your Feet 
Green AvroKO 1 Hotel Central Park
  LTL Architects Brown Institute for Media Innovation 
StudioSC Brooklyn Desks
Health/Wellness Bromley Caldari Architects New York Psychotherapy and Counseling Center
  Gensler Mount Sinai Health System Headquarters
  Stephen Yablon Architecture Diane L. Max Health Center, Planned Parenthood of New York City
Hotel Gabellini Sheppard Associates Knickerbocker
  Rockwell Group New York Edition
  Yabu Pushelberg Park Hyatt New York 
Installation Bade Stageberg Cox Street Theater
  Raad Studio Lowline Lab
  Terreform ONE Cricket Shelter: Modular Insect Farm
Kitchen/Bath Desai/Chia Architecture Photographer's Loft
  Nous Studio Cobalt Residence
Kitchen Cabinetry Workstead Boerum Hill House 
Lobby Antonio Matres Ogilvy & Mather Signature Lobby 
  Fogarty Finger 437 Madison Avenue Lobby
  Gensler Capital One Pavilion
  Janson Goldstein Park Avenue Plaza
Non Profit Environetics Year Up
  HOK Teach for America Headquarters
  Kati Curtis Design Educators 4 Excellence
On the Boards CetraRuddy Architecture 443 Greenwich Street
  Gensler 25 Kent
  S9 Architecture and Engineering Dock 72 
Outdoor Gensler JetBlue T5i Rooftop
  Luca Andrisani Architect Chelsea Penthouse
  Michael Van Valkenburg Associates Brooklyn Bridge Park
Public Space Design Trust for Public Space Boogie Down Booth
  WXY Architecture + Urban Design Rockaway Boardwalks Reconstruction
  WXY Architecture + Urban Design SeaGlass Carousel
Residential (Amenity Spaces) Clodagh Abington House
  Span Architecture Gotham West
  Yabu Pushelberg One Madison
Residential (Multiunit) 1100 Architect Downing Street Townhouses
  Adjaye Associates Sugar Hill Housing
  Gluck+ The Stack
  Luca Andrisani Architect Aperture 538
Residential (Large Single Family) Hariri & Hariri Architecture Sovereign Residence
Steven Harris Architects 7 Harrison Penthouse
  Young Projects Gerken Residence
Residential (Small Single Family) Messana O'Rorke Flatiron Apartment
  Messana O'Rorke Majestic Apartment
  Specht Architects  Manhattan Microloft
Restaurant (Formal Dining) Meyer Davis Studio Vaucluse
  Bentel & Bentel Architects/Planners Aldo Sohm Wine Bar
Glen & Company Gabriel Kreuther
Restaurant (Casual Dining) Workstead Arcade Bakery
Restoration FXFowle Architects Congregation Kehilath Jeshrun Synagogue/Ramaz
  Gabellini Sheppard Associates Rainbow Room and the Surrounding 65th Floor
  ODA New York TriBeCa Residence
Workplace (Budget) Clive Wilkinson Architects Barbarian Group
  Ghislaine Viñas Interior Design Barrows
  Leeser Architecture Coworkrs
Workplace (Corporate) CannonDesign CME Group, NYMEX
  Fogarty Finger Turner Construction Company
Foz Design The Bloc
  Shelton, Mindel & Associates New York Family Office
Workplace (Creative) Gensler Condé Nast Headquarters
  Rockwell Group WME/IMG
  TPG Architecture Havas Health
Workplace (Tech) Gensler Samsung New York, Marketing Center of Excellence
  M Moser Associates LinkedIn
  Rapt Studio PayPal/Venmo
  Ted Moudis Associates Biotronik
I Heart NYC  Perkins+Will with Michael Fieldman Architect New York City Police Academy
Continue Reading

AROUND THE WEB